Brown University

  • Total 9,781 Students

    Total 9,781 students are attending at Brown University - 6,926 undergraduate and 2,855 graduate students.

    Student Population
  • 48:52 Male-Female Ratio

    4,733 male students (48% of total 9,781 students) are attending and 5,048 female students (52%) are taking classes at Brown University.

    Gender Distribution
  • 1,681 New Students

    For current academic year,1,681 first time students (freshmen) are enrolling into Brown University. By gender, 778 male students (46%) and 903 female students (54%) are taking classes at Brown University.

Total Student Population

Total 9,781 students are attending at Brown University - 6,926 undergraduate and 2,855 graduate students. By gender, 4,733 male students and 5,048 female students are attending at Brown University.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Male4,7333,2331,500
Female5,0483,6931,355
Total9,7816,9262,855

By attendance status, there are 9,196 full-time students and 585 part-time students at Brown University. Next table summarizes student population by attendance status and degree programs.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-time9,1966,5652,631
Part-time585361224
Total9,7816,9262,855

Enrollment By Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 3,998 White students (40.88%) and 1,266 Asian students (12.94%) at Brown University(top 2 most races/ethnicity). Next table summarizes the population diversity by race at Brown University.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
American Indian or Alaska Native82782403
Asian588678440532148146
Black or African American2513222002345188
Hispanic42255132145810193
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander676700
White2,0871,9111,5301,380557531
Two or More Races1992621812371825
Race/Ethnicity Unknown302447189320113127
Total 4,7335,0483,2333,6931,5001,355
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeFull-timePart-time
American Indian or Alaska Native34131130
Asian1,206609284427816
Black or African American55716429512811
Hispanic949247661318311
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander13013000
White3,8301682,84268988100
Two or More Races450114108403
Race/Ethnicity Unknown58716239811118951
Total 9,1965856,5653612,631224

Age Distribution

By age, there are 7,838 students whose age under twenty five and 607 students whose age is over thirty years old at Brown University. Especially, 108 students are younger than eighteen and 2 students are older than sixty five. Next table summarizes the student age distribution by degree, gender, and attending status.at Brown University.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
Under 184167 4167 00
18-191,3401,708 1,3391,707 11
20-211,4891,654 1,4681,627 2127
22-24822717 340249 482468
25-29701635 2830 673605
30-34221176 116 210170
35-396144 33 5841
40-494035 21 3834
50-641612 13 159
65 and over20 00 20
Total 4,7335,048 3,2333,693 1,5001,355
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeFull-timePart-time
Under 181044 1044 00
18-192,97078 2,96878 20
20-212,969174 2,922173 471
22-241,44396 52267 92129
25-291,25581 3622 1,21959
30-3434750 107 33743
35-398025 24 7821
40-492352 03 2349
50-64523 13 420
65 and over02 00 02
Total 9,196585 6,565361 2,631224

Distance Learning Population

Brown University does not offer the distance learning opportunities (online programs or online course).

Rhode Island Best Colleges

Ivy League

Brown University is a member of Ivy League. Compare All Schools in Ivy League
CollegeEvaluator
Required to sign in to save schools/groups.