Columbia University in the City of New York

  • Total 29,372 Students

    Total 29,372 students are attending at Columbia University in the City of New York - 8,124 undergraduate and 21,248 graduate students.

    Student Population
  • 49:51 Male-Female Ratio

    14,351 male students (49% of total 29,372 students) are attending and 15,021 female students (51%) are taking classes at Columbia University in the City of New York.

    Gender Distribution
  • 1,567 New Students

    For current academic year,1,567 first time students (freshmen) are enrolling into Columbia University in the City of New York. By gender, 784 male students (50%) and 783 female students (50%) are taking classes at Columbia University in the City of New York.

Total Student Population

Total 29,372 students are attending at Columbia University in the City of New York - 8,124 undergraduate and 21,248 graduate students. By gender, 14,351 male students and 15,021 female students are attending at Columbia University in the City of New York.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Male14,3514,3559,996
Female15,0213,76911,252
Total29,3728,12421,248

By attendance status, there are 24,553 full-time students and 4,819 part-time students at Columbia University in the City of New York. Next table summarizes student population by attendance status and degree programs.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-time24,5537,55217,001
Part-time4,8195724,247
Total29,3728,12421,248

Enrollment By Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 9,609 White students (32.71%) and 3,652 Asian students (12.43%) at Columbia University in the City of New York(top 2 most races/ethnicity). Next table summarizes the population diversity by race at Columbia University in the City of New York.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
American Indian or Alaska Native283616171219
Asian1,6172,0356857529321,283
Black or African American629954282321347633
Hispanic1,0611,216568498493718
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander111633813
White4,7794,8301,7821,2432,9973,587
Two or More Races477664225225252439
Race/Ethnicity Unknown6006079692504515
Total 14,35115,0214,3553,7699,99611,252
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeFull-timePart-time
American Indian or Alaska Native577303274
Asian2,9946581,383541,611604
Black or African American1,28729656736720260
Hispanic1,90237598680916295
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander20751156
White7,9401,6692,7332925,2071,377
Two or More Races96417742723537154
Race/Ethnicity Unknown84636113751709310
Total 24,5534,8197,55257217,0014,247

Age Distribution

By age, there are 12,350 students whose age under twenty five and 6,726 students whose age is over thirty years old at Columbia University in the City of New York. Especially, 3 students are younger than eighteen and 26 students are older than sixty five. Next table summarizes the student age distribution by degree, gender, and attending status.at Columbia University in the City of New York.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
Under 1830 30 00
18-19694778 692777 21
20-211,5981,561 1,5831,527 1534
22-243,4834,233 1,218985 2,2653,248
25-294,9565,340 503262 4,4535,078
30-342,2881,886 219109 2,0691,777
35-39744638 7551 669587
40-49458424 4132 417392
50-64115147 1723 98124
65 and over1214 43 811
Total 14,35115,021 4,3553,769 9,99611,252
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeFull-timePart-time
Under 1830 30 00
18-191,44824 1,44524 30
20-213,09663 3,04961 472
22-246,815901 2,11192 4,704809
25-298,5911,705 622143 7,9691,562
30-343,223951 212116 3,011835
35-39876506 6561 811445
40-49413469 3538 378431
50-6480182 832 72150
65 and over818 25 613
Total 24,5534,819 7,552572 17,0014,247

Distance Learning Population

At Columbia University in the City of New York, 1,350 students (4.60% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them 149 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. Next tables describes the number of students who enrolled one or more online courses.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total29,3728,12421,248
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes1490149
Enrolled Some in Online Classes1,20101,201
Not Enrolled in Online Classes28,0228,12419,898
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total (Exclusively Enrolled)1490149
New York Residents26026
Other State in U.S.96096
Outside of U.S.14014
Unknown13013

New York Best Colleges

Ivy League

Columbia University in the City of New York is a member of Ivy League. Compare All Schools in Ivy League
CollegeEvaluator
Required to sign in to save schools/groups.