Harvard University

  • Total 29,908 Students

    Total 29,908 students are attending at Harvard University - 9,915 undergraduate and 19,993 graduate students.

    Student Population
  • 51:49 Male-Female Ratio

    15,290 male students (51% of total 29,908 students) are attending and 14,618 female students (49%) are taking classes at Harvard University.

    Gender Distribution
  • 1,663 New Students

    For current academic year,1,663 first time students (freshmen) are enrolling into Harvard University. By gender, 868 male students (52%) and 795 female students (48%) are taking classes at Harvard University.

Total Student Population

Total 29,908 students are attending at Harvard University - 9,915 undergraduate and 19,993 graduate students. By gender, 15,290 male students and 14,618 female students are attending at Harvard University.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Male15,2905,10910,181
Female14,6184,8069,812
Total29,9089,91519,993

By attendance status, there are 20,591 full-time students and 9,317 part-time students at Harvard University. Next table summarizes student population by attendance status and degree programs.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-time20,5917,15113,440
Part-time9,3172,7646,553
Total29,9089,91519,993

Enrollment By Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 12,690 White students (42.43%) and 4,051 Asian students (13.54%) at Harvard University(top 2 most races/ethnicity). Next table summarizes the population diversity by race at Harvard University.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
American Indian or Alaska Native333416171717
Asian1,9182,1338138841,1051,249
Black or African American755823304356451467
Hispanic1,2211,185523546698639
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander92138613
White6,6016,0892,3181,9944,2834,095
Two or More Races551577285299266278
Race/Ethnicity Unknown576512185148391364
Total 15,29014,6185,1094,80610,1819,812
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeFull-timePart-time
American Indian or Alaska Native442321122311
Asian3,0371,0141,3963011,641713
Black or African American1,095483499161596322
Hispanic1,639767800269839498
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander111956613
White8,2974,3932,9481,3645,3493,029
Two or More Races865263480104385159
Race/Ethnicity Unknown548540147186401354
Total 20,5919,3177,1512,76413,4406,553

Age Distribution

By age, there are 11,610 students whose age under twenty five and 8,466 students whose age is over thirty years old at Harvard University. Especially, 324 students are younger than eighteen and 92 students are older than sixty five. Next table summarizes the student age distribution by degree, gender, and attending status.at Harvard University.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
Under 18165159 165159 00
18-191,5101,550 1,5031,547 73
20-211,8621,583 1,8011,501 6182
22-242,2312,550 680653 1,5511,897
25-294,9094,923 388392 4,5214,531
30-342,0991,738 194170 1,9051,568
35-391,072831 140127 932704
40-49972801 148134 824667
50-64422439 71106 351333
65 and over4844 1917 2927
Total 15,29014,618 5,1094,806 10,1819,812
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeFull-timePart-time
Under 18122202 122202 00
18-192,929131 2,924126 55
20-213,258187 3,144158 11429
22-243,6041,177 686647 2,918530
25-297,5472,285 137643 7,4101,642
30-342,0681,769 57307 2,0111,462
35-396201,283 38229 5821,054
40-493421,431 32250 3101,181
50-6492769 9168 83601
65 and over983 234 749
Total 20,5919,317 7,1512,764 13,4406,553

Distance Learning Population

At Harvard University, 3,885 students (12.99% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them 2,698 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. Next tables describes the number of students who enrolled one or more online courses.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total29,9089,91519,993
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes2,6986692,029
Enrolled Some in Online Classes1,187501686
Not Enrolled in Online Classes26,0238,74517,278
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total (Exclusively Enrolled)2,6986692,029
Massachusetts Residents701162539
Other State in U.S.1,324355969
Outside of U.S.638144494
Unknown35827

Massachusetts Best Colleges

Ivy League

Harvard University is a member of Ivy League. Compare All Schools in Ivy League
CollegeEvaluator
Required to sign in to save schools/groups.