Harvard University

Cambridge, Massachusetts

  • Total 31,566 Students

    Total 31,566 students are attending at Harvard University - 9,950 undergraduate and 21,616 graduate students. Harvard University is average in nation school compared to other Private (not-for-profit), 4 Years or High Colleges in U.S.

    Student Population
  • 50:50 Male-Female Ratio

    15,841 male students (50% of total 31,566 students) are attending and 15,725 female students (50%) are taking classes at Harvard University.

    Gender Distribution
  • 1,653 New Students

    For current academic year,1,653 first time students (freshmen) are enrolling into Harvard University. By gender, 835 male students (51%) and 818 female students (49%) are taking classes at Harvard University. Harvard University has a very large number of first-time students compared to other Private (not-for-profit), 4 Years or High Colleges in 2019.

Total Student Population

Total 31,566 students are attending at Harvard University - 9,950 undergraduate and 21,616 graduate students. By gender, 15,841 male students and 15,725 female students are attending at Harvard University.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Male15,8415,02010,821
Female15,7254,93010,795
Total31,5669,95021,616

By attendance status, there are 21,006 full-time students and 10,560 part-time students at Harvard University. Next table summarizes student population by attendance status and degree programs.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-time21,0067,21013,796
Part-time10,5602,7407,820
Total31,5669,95021,616

Enrollment By Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 13,092 White students (41.48%) and 4,348 Asian students (13.77%) at Harvard University(top 2 most races/ethnicity). Next table summarizes the population diversity by race at Harvard University.
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
American Indian or Alaska Native393016102320
Asian2,0412,3078109591,2311,348
Black or African American816949339437477512
Hispanic1,3641,349554588810761
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander112339814
White6,6226,4702,1741,9314,4484,539
Two or More Races554662287323267339
Race/Ethnicity Unknown555500159135396365
Total 15,84115,7255,0204,93010,82110,795
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeFull-timePart-time
American Indian or Alaska Native383116102221
Asian3,1281,2201,4523171,676903
Black or African American1,259506597179662327
Hispanic1,6761,037804338872699
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander151975814
White8,2054,8872,8181,2875,3873,600
Two or More Races900316496114404202
Race/Ethnicity Unknown490565128166362399
Total 21,00610,5607,2102,74013,7967,820

Age Distribution

By age, there are 10,865 students whose age under twenty five and 10,569 students whose age is over thirty years old at Harvard University. Especially, 194 students are younger than eighteen and 112 students are older than sixty five. Next table summarizes the student age distribution by degree, gender, and attending status.at Harvard University.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
Under 1894100 9499 01
18-191,1501,219 1,1481,215 24
20-211,7431,737 1,7181,702 2535
22-242,2532,569 1,019935 1,2341,634
25-294,8735,259 382386 4,4914,873
30-342,5662,275 217206 2,3492,069
35-391,259984 162131 1,097853
40-491,231976 173134 1,058842
50-64611555 87108 524447
65 and over6151 2014 4137
Total 15,84115,725 5,0204,930 10,82110,795
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeFull-timePart-time
Under 1828166 27166 10
18-192,186183 2,184179 24
20-213,299181 3,262158 3723
22-243,8091,013 1,441513 2,368500
25-297,6742,458 137631 7,5371,827
30-342,7012,140 63360 2,6381,780
35-397341,509 49244 6851,265
40-494221,785 37270 3851,515
50-641431,023 10185 133838
65 and over10102 034 1068
Total 21,00610,560 7,2102,740 13,7967,820

Distance Learning Population

At Harvard University, 5,681 students (18.00% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them 4,087 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. Next tables describes the number of students who enrolled one or more online courses.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total31,5669,95021,616
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes4,0878493,238
Enrolled Some in Online Classes1,5945941,000
Not Enrolled in Online Classes25,8858,50717,378
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total (Exclusively Enrolled)4,0878493,238
Massachusetts Residents1,247248999
Other State in U.S.2,3225001,822
Outside of U.S.49391402
Unknown251015

Massachusetts Best Colleges

Ivy League

Harvard University is a member of Ivy League. Compare All Schools in Ivy League
CollegeEvaluator
Required to sign in to save schools/groups.