University of California-Berkeley

  • Total 40,154 Students

    Total 40,154 students are attending at University of California-Berkeley - 29,310 undergraduate and 10,844 graduate students.

    Student Population
  • 50:50 Male-Female Ratio

    20,049 male students (50% of total 40,154 students) are attending and 20,105 female students (50%) are taking classes at University of California-Berkeley.

    Gender Distribution
  • 6,182 New Students

    For current academic year,6,182 first time students (freshmen) are enrolling into University of California-Berkeley. By gender, 2,997 male students (48%) and 3,185 female students (52%) are taking classes at University of California-Berkeley.

Total Student Population

Total 40,154 students are attending at University of California-Berkeley - 29,310 undergraduate and 10,844 graduate students. By gender, 20,049 male students and 20,105 female students are attending at University of California-Berkeley.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Male20,04914,1655,884
Female20,10515,1454,960
Total40,15429,31010,844

By attendance status, there are 37,321 full-time students and 2,833 part-time students at University of California-Berkeley. Next table summarizes student population by attendance status and degree programs.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-time37,32128,1089,213
Part-time2,8331,2021,631
Total40,15429,31010,844

Enrollment By Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 11,970 Asian students (29.81%) and 11,799 White students (29.38%) at University of California-Berkeley(top 2 most races/ethnicity). Next table summarizes the population diversity by race at University of California-Berkeley.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
American Indian or Alaska Native35522836716
Asian5,8526,1185,0775,310775808
Black or African American366513235341131172
Hispanic2,1872,9661,7792,515408451
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1930192703
White6,0145,7853,8593,8562,1551,929
Two or More Races713922547705166217
Race/Ethnicity Unknown1,219906699504520402
Total 20,04920,10514,16515,1455,8844,960
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeFull-timePart-time
American Indian or Alaska Native798577221
Asian11,24073010,0982891,142441
Black or African American807725294727825
Hispanic4,8243294,04225278277
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander46343330
White10,8389617,3223933,516568
Two or More Races1,546891,1975534934
Race/Ethnicity Unknown1,9401851,14855792130
Total 37,3212,83328,1081,2029,2131,631

Age Distribution

By age, there are 30,293 students whose age under twenty five and 3,898 students whose age is over thirty years old at University of California-Berkeley. Especially, 682 students are younger than eighteen and 7 students are older than sixty five. Next table summarizes the student age distribution by degree, gender, and attending status.at University of California-Berkeley.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
Under 18282400 280400 20
18-195,4325,903 5,4285,903 40
20-215,6586,551 5,5886,494 7057
22-243,2142,853 1,8751,648 1,3391,205
25-293,1932,770 663408 2,5302,362
30-341,446996 201136 1,245860
35-39526329 7364 453265
40-49232225 3757 195168
50-646374 1931 4443
65 and over34 14 20
Total 20,04920,105 14,16515,145 5,8844,960
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeFull-timePart-time
Under 186748 6728 20
18-1911,228107 11,224107 40
20-2111,824385 11,702380 1225
22-245,586481 3,131392 2,45589
25-295,336627 932139 4,404488
30-341,785657 25681 1,529576
35-39557298 10334 454264
40-49259198 6034 199164
50-646770 2426 4344
65 and over52 41 11
Total 37,3212,833 28,1081,202 9,2131,631

Distance Learning Population

At University of California-Berkeley, 775 students (1.93% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them 503 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. Next tables describes the number of students who enrolled one or more online courses.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total40,15429,31010,844
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes5030503
Enrolled Some in Online Classes27221062
Not Enrolled in Online Classes39,37929,10010,279
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total (Exclusively Enrolled)5030503
California Residents2070207
Other State in U.S.1940194
Outside of U.S.1010101
Unknown101

California Best Colleges

Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12)

University of California-Berkeley is a member of Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12). Compare All Schools in Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12)
CollegeEvaluator
Required to sign in to save schools/groups.