University of Utah

Public 4 Years (or High) school in Salt Lake City, Utah

Student Population By Gender, Race, Age, and Distance Education

  • Total 33,023 Students

    Total 33,023 students are attending at University of Utah - 24,743 undergraduate and 8,280 graduate students. University of Utah is a very large school compared to Public, 4 Years or High Colleges in Utah.

    Compared to similar schools in rankings such as University of Massachusetts-Amherst and University at Buffalo, its student population is lower than those schools (average population is 38,247).

    Student Population
  • 53:47 Male-Female Ratio

    17,503 male students (53% of total 33,023 students) are attending and 15,520 female students (47%) have enrolled in University of Utah.

    The average male to female ratio of all U.S. colleges is 43:57. The average male to female ratio of similar schools in rankings such as University of Massachusetts-Amherst and University at Buffalo is 50:50.

    Gender Distribution
  • 4,256 New Students

    4,256 first-time, full-time students (freshmen) have enrolled into University of Utah. By gender, 2,149 male students (50%) and 2,107 female students (50%) are attending University of Utah.

    University of Utah has a very large number of first-time students compared to other Public, 4 Years or High Colleges in Utah. Compared to similar schools in rankings such as University of Massachusetts-Amherst and University at Buffalo, the number of new students is lower than those schools (average number of new students is 2,792).

Total Student Population

Total 33,023 students are attending at University of Utah - 24,743 undergraduate and 8,280 graduate students. By gender, 17,503 male students and 15,520 female students are attending at University of Utah.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Male17,50313,0834,420
Female15,52011,6603,860
Total33,02324,7438,280

By attendance status, there are 24,865 full-time students and 8,158 part-time students at University of Utah. Next table summarizes student population by attendance status and degree programs.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-time24,86518,4996,366
Part-time8,1586,2441,914
Total33,02324,7438,280

Enrollment By Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 21,784 White students (65.97%) and 3,754 Hispanic students (11.37%) at University of Utah(top 2 most races/ethnicity). Next table summarizes the population diversity by race at University of Utah.
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
American Indian or Alaska Native487438571017
Asian896957738712158245
Black or African American2252171791594658
Hispanic1,6732,0811,3891,751284330
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander64725759713
White11,8509,9349,0877,4942,7632,440
Two or More Races772856669705103151
Race/Ethnicity Unknown559434287261272173
Total 17,50315,52013,08311,6604,4203,860
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeFull-timePart-time
American Indian or Alaska Native89336530243
Asian1,4194341,10834231192
Black or African American317125239997826
Hispanic2,7679872,307833460154
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander101358333182
White16,4045,38012,4824,0993,9221,281
Two or More Races1,2503781,05831619262
Race/Ethnicity Unknown50548814840035788
Total 24,8658,15818,4996,2446,3661,914

Age Distribution

By age, there are 21,071 students whose age under twenty five and 5,593 students whose age is over thirty years old at University of Utah. Especially, 428 students are younger than eighteen and 237 students are older than sixty five. Next table summarizes the student age distribution by degree, gender, and attending status.at University of Utah.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
Under 18184244 184244 00
18-193,3653,795 3,3653,795 00
20-213,2403,327 3,2083,286 3241
22-243,8913,025 3,2092,130 682895
25-293,8782,480 1,9051,002 1,9731,478
30-341,569986 608400 961586
35-39662594 254254 408340
40-49458687 163293 295394
50-64127273 63153 64120
65 and over128109 123103 56
unknown10 10 00
Total 17,50315,520 13,08311,660 4,4203,860
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeFull-timePart-time
Under 18209219 209219 00
18-196,688472 6,688472 00
20-215,695872 5,624870 712
22-245,2251,691 3,7551,584 1,470107
25-294,4141,944 1,5291,378 2,885566
30-341,4341,121 382626 1,052495
35-39622634 164344 458290
40-49467678 115341 352337
50-64105295 28188 77107
65 and over5232 4222 110
unknown10 10 00
Total 24,8658,158 18,4996,244 6,3661,914

Distance Learning Population

At University of Utah, 11,323 students (34.29% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them 1,476 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. Next tables describes the number of students who enrolled one or more online courses.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total33,02324,7438,280
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes1,4761,140336
Enrolled Some in Online Classes9,8478,905942
Not Enrolled in Online Classes21,70014,6987,002
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total (Exclusively Enrolled)1,4761,140336
Utah Residents1,3671,082285
Other State in U.S.1065551
Outside of U.S.000
Unknown330

Utah Best Colleges

Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12)

University of Utah is a member of Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12). Compare All Schools in Pacific-12 Conference (Pac-12)
CollegeEvaluator
Required to sign in to save schools/groups.