Yale University

  • Total 12,458 Students

    Total 12,458 students are attending at Yale University - 5,472 undergraduate and 6,986 graduate students.

    Student Population
  • 50:50 Male-Female Ratio

    6,273 male students (50% of total 12,458 students) are attending and 6,185 female students (50%) are taking classes at Yale University.

    Gender Distribution
  • 1,367 New Students

    For current academic year,1,367 first time students (freshmen) are enrolling into Yale University. By gender, 676 male students (49%) and 691 female students (51%) are taking classes at Yale University.

Total Student Population

Total 12,458 students are attending at Yale University - 5,472 undergraduate and 6,986 graduate students. By gender, 6,273 male students and 6,185 female students are attending at Yale University.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Male6,2732,7863,487
Female6,1852,6863,499
Total12,4585,4726,986

By attendance status, there are 12,345 full-time students and 113 part-time students at Yale University. Next table summarizes student population by attendance status and degree programs.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-time12,3455,4696,876
Part-time1133110
Total12,4585,4726,986

Enrollment By Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 5,755 White students (46.20%) and 1,664 Asian students (13.36%) at Yale University(top 2 most races/ethnicity). Next table summarizes the population diversity by race at Yale University.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
American Indian or Alaska Native1724112064
Asian735929413532322397
Black or African American342370193181149189
Hispanic541556318348223208
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander591346
White2,9752,7801,3771,1501,5981,630
Two or More Races244299140167104132
Race/Ethnicity Unknown688711205767
Total 6,2736,1852,7862,6863,4873,499
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeFull-timePart-time
American Indian or Alaska Native40131091
Asian1,657794507127
Black or African American708437403344
Hispanic1,0871066514229
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1314091
White5,690652,52613,16464
Two or More Races539430612333
Race/Ethnicity Unknown15053101195
Total 12,3451135,46936,876110

Age Distribution

By age, there are 7,436 students whose age under twenty five and 1,497 students whose age is over thirty years old at Yale University. Especially, 98 students are younger than eighteen and 4 students are older than sixty five. Next table summarizes the student age distribution by degree, gender, and attending status.at Yale University.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
MaleFemaleMaleFemaleMaleFemale
Under 183662 3562 10
18-191,2251,253 1,2241,250 13
20-211,3061,289 1,2721,244 3445
22-241,1121,153 233125 8791,028
25-291,7571,767 112 1,7461,765
30-34581427 51 576426
35-39152106 32 149104
40-497884 10 7784
50-642342 10 2242
65 and over31 10 21
unknown01 00 01
Total 6,2736,185 2,7862,686 3,4873,499
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Full-timePart-timeFull-timePart-timeFull-timePart-time
Under 18980 970 10
18-192,4780 2,4740 40
20-212,5950 2,5160 790
22-242,2623 3580 1,9043
25-293,49628 130 3,48328
30-3497830 60 97230
35-3924216 41 23815
40-4914715 10 14615
50-644718 01 4717
65 and over22 01 21
unknown01 00 01
Total 12,345113 5,4693 6,876110

Distance Learning Population

At Yale University, 14 students (0.11% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Next tables describes the number of students who enrolled one or more online courses.

TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total12,4585,4726,986
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes000
Enrolled Some in Online Classes1486
Not Enrolled in Online Classes12,4445,4646,980
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total (Exclusively Enrolled)000
Connecticut Residents000
Other State in U.S.000
Outside of U.S.000
Unknown000

Connecticut Best Colleges

Ivy League

Yale University is a member of Ivy League. Compare All Schools in Ivy League
CollegeEvaluator
Required to sign in to save schools/groups.