Offered Degrees and Major Programs

Northern Virginia Community College offers 111 major programs through 1 Year Certificate, 1-2 Years Certificate, Associate, degrees/programs. Of that, 10 programs are offered via distance learning (online classes).
You can view all major programs offered at Northern Virginia Community College at Area of Study & Major Program page with completer and earning after graduation information.
Offered Programs and Online Availability
Number of ProgramsNumber of Online Programs
Associate5010
1 Year Certificate360
1-2 Years certificates250
Total11110
1 Year Certificate1-2 Years CertificateAssociate

Student Population

Total 52,873 students have enrolled to Northern Virginia Community College. By gender, there are 24,539 male and 28,334 female students are attending the school. The male to female ratio is 0.87 to 1.
Northern Virginia Community College offers online degree/certificate programs and 35,171 students enrolled in online programs. You can check and view more student population by gender, race, age, and online enrollment at enrollment data page
Student Population by Gender and Race/Ethnicity
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native1607288
Asian8,5064,0834,423
Black or African American7,7973,4614,336
Hispanic10,6334,4066,227
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1768393
White19,2479,4709,777
Two or More Races2,6661,2081,458
Race/Ethnicity Unknown2,3301,1681,162
Total 52,87324,53928,334

Important Academic Statistics

The graduation rate at Northern Virginia Community College is 29% and the transfer-out rate is 14%. The average financial aid amount is $4,018 and 32% of students received grant aid (any source). The next table shows the important statistics at the school.
Important Academic Statistics
Graduation Rate29%
Transfer-out Rate14%
Retention Rate73%
Financial Aid Amount$4,018
Students to Faculty Ratio28 to 1
Number of Faculty (full-time)615
Number of Staff (full-time)1,636

Qualified Community Colleges in Virginia