Columbia University vs. Penn State Mont Alto
Columbia University ranked #7 and Penn State Mont Alto ranked #-1 in national university ranking. The following statements compare Columbia University in the City of New York and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Columbia University's tuition ($70,517) is more expensive than Penn State Mont Alto ($24,134).
- Columbia University's acceptance rate (3.99%) is lower than Penn State Mont Alto (98.21%).
- Columbia University has higher yield (64.92%) than Penn State Mont Alto (24.42%).
- Columbia University's SAT score (1,550) is higher than Penn State Mont Alto (1,160).
- Columbia University's students to faculty ratio (6 to 1) is lower than Penn State Mont Alto (10 to 1).
- Columbia University (35,173 students) is larger than Penn State Mont Alto (582 students) with more enrolled students.
- Columbia University ($55,902) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Mont Alto ($9,557).
- Columbia University's graduation rate (96%) is higher than Penn State Mont Alto (34%).

Columbia University in the City of New York
Private, 4 years • New York, NY #7 National Universities, #1 in New York more rivalsOffered Degrees
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Doctorate
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Doctorate
Tuition & Fees
$70,517
Financial Aid
$55,902
Test Scores
1,550 SAT
35 ACT
Admission
3.99% Acceptance Rate
64.92% Yield
Enrollment
9,164 Undergraduate
26,009 Graduate
1,499 Online Students
Graduation Rate
96% Graduation Rate
98% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
6 to 1 Students to Faculty
4,683 Faculties (full-time)
19,717 Staffs (full-time)
$193,642 Faculty Salary
$99,867 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Study Abroad
Campus Living

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,408 In-State
$24,134 out-of-state
$24,134 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$9,557
Test Scores
1,160 SAT
Admission
98.21% Acceptance Rate
24.42% Yield
Enrollment
581 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
46 Online Students
Graduation Rate
34% Graduation Rate
3% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
10 to 1 Students to Faculty
51 Faculties (full-time)
122 Staffs (full-time)
$86,666 Faculty Salary
$66,565 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Study Abroad
Evening College
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Columbia University
- vs. Ponce Health Sciences University
- vs. DeVry University-New Jersey
- vs. Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro
- vs. Polk State College
- vs. North Seattle College
- vs. Universidad del Sagrado Corazon
- vs. Sisseton Wahpeton College
- vs. Champion Christian College
- vs. Five Towns College
- vs. Central Wyoming College
- vs. Ponce Health Sciences University-St Louis
- vs. California Jazz Conservatory
- vs. Vermont State University
- vs. Rose State College
- vs. DeVry University-Florida
More rivals of Penn State Mont Alto
- vs. CEM College-San Juan
- vs. Thomas M Cooley Law School
- vs. Oklahoma State University-Oklahoma City
- vs. SUNY College of Optometry
- vs. Hobe Sound Bible College
- vs. Murray State College
- vs. Central Baptist College
- vs. University of North Texas System
- vs. Miami Regional University
- vs. Florida College
- vs. Fresno City College
- vs. Barclay College
- vs. Laramie County Community College
- vs. Ohr Hameir Theological Seminary
- vs. DeVry University-New Jersey
