Curtis Institute of Music vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre
Both Curtis Institute of Music and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre are 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Curtis Institute of Music and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre's tuition ($24,006) is more expensive than Curtis Institute of Music ($4,530).
- Curtis Institute of Music's acceptance rate (4.58%) is lower than Penn State Wilkes-Barre (96.99%).
- Curtis Institute of Music has higher yield (92.31%) than Penn State Wilkes-Barre (15.03%).
- Both schools have same SAT scores of 1,200.
- Curtis Institute of Music's students to faculty ratio (2 to 1) is lower than Penn State Wilkes-Barre (10 to 1).
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre (315 students) is larger than Curtis Institute of Music (161 students) with more enrolled students.
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre ($10,286) has higher amount of financial aid than Curtis Institute of Music ($8,941).
- Curtis Institute of Music's graduation rate (96%) is higher than Penn State Wilkes-Barre (23%).

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$4,530
Financial Aid
$8,941
Test Scores
Admission
4.58% Acceptance Rate
92.31% Yield
Enrollment
109 Undergraduate
52 Graduate
Graduation Rate
96% Graduation Rate
100% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
2 to 1 Students to Faculty
34 Faculties (full-time)
99 Staffs (full-time)
$80,626 Faculty Salary
$111,323 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
Campus Living

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,280 In-State
$24,006 out-of-state
$24,006 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$10,286
Test Scores
1,200 SAT
Admission
96.99% Acceptance Rate
15.03% Yield
Enrollment
315 (All undergraduate)
5 Online Students
Graduation Rate
23% Graduation Rate
48% Transfer-out Rate
81% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
10 to 1 Students to Faculty
29 Faculties (full-time)
77 Staffs (full-time)
$82,747 Faculty Salary
$63,949 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Study Abroad
Evening College
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Curtis Institute of Music
- vs. Centura College-Chesapeake
- vs. Bryant & Stratton College-Buffalo
- vs. Herzing University-Brookfield
- vs. Shepherds Theological Seminary
- vs. Academy College
- vs. East Los Angeles College
- vs. Indian River State College
- vs. Central Ohio Technical College
- vs. Stone Child College
- vs. Calvary University
- vs. University of Wisconsin-System Administration
- vs. American National University-Louisville
- vs. Laramie County Community College
- vs. Agora University
- vs. McMurry University
More rivals of Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- vs. Boston Baptist College
- vs. Asbury Theological Seminary
- vs. Doral College
- vs. Pope St John XXIII National Seminary
- vs. Nevada State University
- vs. Evangel University-College of Online Learning
- vs. Interdenominational Theological Center
- vs. Baptist University of the Americas
- vs. Chamberlain University-New Jersey
- vs. Yeshiva Gedolah Imrei Yosef D'spinka
- vs. Covenant Theological Seminary
- vs. Chamberlain University-Indiana
- vs. Platt College-Aurora
- vs. Brazosport College
- vs. Helene Fuld College of Nursing
