GMU vs. VCU
Both George Mason University and Virginia Commonwealth University are Public, 4 years schools located in Virginia. The following statements compare George Mason University and Virginia Commonwealth University with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are public.
- VCU's tuition ($39,884) is more expensive than GMU ($38,688).
- GMU's acceptance rate (87.48%) is lower than VCU (92.62%).
- VCU has higher yield (21.59%) than GMU (20.22%).
- GMU's SAT score (1,270) is higher than VCU (1,130).
- GMU's students to faculty ratio (16 to 1) is lower than VCU (17 to 1).
- GMU (39,766 students) is larger than VCU (28,464 students) with more enrolled students.
- VCU ($13,626) has higher amount of financial aid than GMU ($11,628).
- GMU's graduation rate (68%) is higher than VCU (63%).

George Mason University
Public, 4 years • Fairfax, VA #159 National Universities, #8 in Virginia more rivalsOffered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Doctorate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Doctorate
Tuition & Fees
$14,220 In-State
$38,688 out-of-state
$38,688 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$11,628
Test Scores
1,270 SAT
28 ACT
Admission
87.48% Acceptance Rate
20.22% Yield
Enrollment
28,334 Undergraduate
11,432 Graduate
7,435 Online Students
Graduation Rate
68% Graduation Rate
17% Transfer-out Rate
86% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
16 to 1 Students to Faculty
1,463 Faculties (full-time)
4,683 Staffs (full-time)
$130,338 Faculty Salary
$93,773 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living

Virginia Commonwealth University
Public, 4 years • Richmond, VA #299 National Universities, #16 in Virginia more rivalsOffered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Doctorate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Doctorate
Tuition & Fees
$16,720 In-State
$39,884 out-of-state
$39,884 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$13,626
Test Scores
1,130 SAT
25 ACT
Admission
92.62% Acceptance Rate
21.59% Yield
Enrollment
21,210 Undergraduate
7,254 Graduate
2,830 Online Students
Graduation Rate
63% Graduation Rate
21% Transfer-out Rate
85% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
17 to 1 Students to Faculty
2,149 Faculties (full-time)
6,591 Staffs (full-time)
$111,084 Faculty Salary
$85,675 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of GMU
- vs. The University of Texas at Dallas
- vs. University of Washington-Bothell Campus
- vs. Christopher Newport University
- vs. Regis University
- vs. Rhodes College
- vs. University of Missouri-St Louis
- vs. Champlain College
- vs. Transylvania University
- vs. Gettysburg College
- vs. Western Washington University
- vs. Lawrence University
- vs. Goucher College
- vs. College of Saint Benedict
- vs. University of Nebraska-Lincoln
- vs. Indiana University-Indianapolis
More rivals of VCU
- vs. Plymouth State University
- vs. Towson University
- vs. Wright State University-Main Campus
- vs. Clayton State University
- vs. CUNY Hunter College
- vs. California State University-Stanislaus
- vs. New England College
- vs. School of Visual Arts
- vs. Northeastern Illinois University
- vs. North Greenville University
- vs. Nicholls State University
- vs. College of Staten Island CUNY
- vs. Thomas University
- vs. Concordia University-Irvine
- vs. Southern Wesleyan University
