MIT vs. Penn State Behrend
MIT ranked #1 and Penn State Behrend ranked #-1 in national university ranking. The following statements compare Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- MIT's tuition ($62,396) is more expensive than Penn State Behrend ($26,958).
- MIT's acceptance rate (4.55%) is lower than Penn State Behrend (96.83%).
- MIT has higher yield (85.83%) than Penn State Behrend (14.52%).
- MIT's SAT score (1,560) is higher than Penn State Behrend (1,220).
- MIT's students to faculty ratio (3 to 1) is lower than Penn State Behrend (12 to 1).
- MIT (11,886 students) is larger than Penn State Behrend (3,336 students) with more enrolled students.
- MIT ($58,429) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Behrend ($11,249).
- MIT's graduation rate (96%) is higher than Penn State Behrend (44%).

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Private, 4 years • Cambridge, MA #1 National Universities, #1 in Massachusetts more rivalsOffered Degrees
Bachelor's
Master's
Doctorate
Master's
Doctorate
Tuition & Fees
$62,396
Financial Aid
$58,429
Test Scores
1,560 SAT
35 ACT
Admission
4.55% Acceptance Rate
85.83% Yield
Enrollment
4,535 Undergraduate
7,351 Graduate
46 Online Students
Graduation Rate
96% Graduation Rate
99% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
3 to 1 Students to Faculty
1,391 Faculties (full-time)
13,794 Staffs (full-time)
$221,399 Faculty Salary
$119,024 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,972 In-State
$26,958 out-of-state
$26,958 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$11,249
Test Scores
1,220 SAT
27 ACT
Admission
96.83% Acceptance Rate
14.52% Yield
Enrollment
3,244 Undergraduate
92 Graduate
12 Online Students
Graduation Rate
44% Graduation Rate
24% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
12 to 1 Students to Faculty
256 Faculties (full-time)
583 Staffs (full-time)
$93,362 Faculty Salary
$66,925 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of MIT
- vs. Bethany College
- vs. Texas Lutheran University
- vs. Vermont Law and Graduate School
- vs. University of North Texas System
- vs. Delaware Technical Community College-Central Office
- vs. Front Range Community College
- vs. Strayer University-Mississippi
- vs. South Baylo University
- vs. Ringling College of Art and Design
- vs. Dakota Wesleyan University
- vs. East Georgia State College
- vs. Ana G. Mendez University
- vs. Harvard University
- vs. Galen College of Nursing-Cincinnati
- vs. Ferrum College
More rivals of Penn State Behrend
- vs. Rabbinical Seminary Mkor Chaim
- vs. Hult International Business School
- vs. Edward Via College of Osteopathic Medicine
- vs. Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
- vs. St Philip's College
- vs. Research College of Nursing
- vs. Centura College-Chesapeake
- vs. South Texas College of Law Houston
- vs. Yeshiva Shaar Ephraim
- vs. Angeles College
- vs. Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus
- vs. Tallahassee State College
- vs. Walla Walla Community College
- vs. Larkin University
- vs. South University-High Point
