MIT vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley
MIT ranked #1 and Penn State Lehigh Valley ranked #-1 in national university ranking. The following statements compare Massachusetts Institute of Technology and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- MIT's tuition ($62,396) is more expensive than Penn State Lehigh Valley ($25,392).
- MIT's acceptance rate (4.55%) is lower than Penn State Lehigh Valley (97.37%).
- MIT has higher yield (85.83%) than Penn State Lehigh Valley (14.00%).
- MIT's SAT score (1,560) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley (1,210).
- MIT's students to faculty ratio (3 to 1) is lower than Penn State Lehigh Valley (14 to 1).
- MIT (11,886 students) is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley (867 students) with more enrolled students.
- MIT ($58,429) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Lehigh Valley ($8,725).
- MIT's graduation rate (96%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley (18%).

Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Private, 4 years • Cambridge, MA #1 National Universities, #1 in Massachusetts more rivalsOffered Degrees
Bachelor's
Master's
Doctorate
Master's
Doctorate
Tuition & Fees
$62,396
Financial Aid
$58,429
Test Scores
1,560 SAT
35 ACT
Admission
4.55% Acceptance Rate
85.83% Yield
Enrollment
4,535 Undergraduate
7,351 Graduate
46 Online Students
Graduation Rate
96% Graduation Rate
99% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
3 to 1 Students to Faculty
1,391 Faculties (full-time)
13,794 Staffs (full-time)
$221,399 Faculty Salary
$119,024 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
Public, 4 years • Center Valley, PA more rivalsOffered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,208 In-State
$25,392 out-of-state
$25,392 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$8,725
Test Scores
1,210 SAT
Admission
97.37% Acceptance Rate
14.00% Yield
Enrollment
866 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
24 Online Students
Graduation Rate
18% Graduation Rate
43% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
14 to 1 Students to Faculty
44 Faculties (full-time)
113 Staffs (full-time)
$77,235 Faculty Salary
$68,811 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
Study Abroad
Evening College
Evening College
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of MIT
- vs. RAND School of Public Policy
- vs. Franciscan School of Theology
- vs. Clarkson College
- vs. Trinity College of Jacksonville
- vs. University of Minnesota-Crookston
- vs. Northwest Indian College
- vs. Mercy College of Health Sciences
- vs. American College of Acupuncture and Oriental Med
- vs. Pacifica Graduate Institute
- vs. Dewey University-Juana Díaz
- vs. Bryan University
- vs. Gordon State College
- vs. Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz
- vs. Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
- vs. Arkansas Colleges of Health Education
More rivals of Penn State Lehigh Valley
- vs. Arizona College of Nursing - Chesapeake
- vs. Mayo Clinic College of Medicine and Science
- vs. University of Puerto Rico-Humacao
- vs. Sitting Bull College
- vs. Catholic International University
- vs. Logan University
- vs. Adrian College
- vs. Sumner College
- vs. Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Schuylkill
- vs. William Penn University
- vs. Harvard University
- vs. Yeshivat Hechal Shemuel
- vs. Jung Tao School of Classical Chinese Medicine
- vs. Atlantic University
- vs. Women's Institute of Torah Seminary and College
