Montreat vs. UPenn
Montreat ranked #-1 and UPenn ranked #8 in national university ranking. The following statements compare Montreat College and University of Pennsylvania with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are private.
- UPenn's tuition ($68,686) is more expensive than Montreat ($36,450).
- UPenn's acceptance rate (5.40%) is lower than Montreat (69.20%).
- UPenn has higher yield (67.98%) than Montreat (17.86%).
- Both schools have same SAT scores of 1,550.
- UPenn's students to faculty ratio (8 to 1) is lower than Montreat (11 to 1).
- UPenn (29,109 students) is larger than Montreat (962 students) with more enrolled students.
- UPenn ($53,735) has higher amount of financial aid than Montreat ($20,161).
- UPenn's graduation rate (97%) is higher than Montreat (50%).

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$36,450
Financial Aid
$20,161
Test Scores
Admission
69.20% Acceptance Rate
17.86% Yield
Enrollment
781 Undergraduate
181 Graduate
223 Online Students
Graduation Rate
50% Graduation Rate
2% Transfer-out Rate
59% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
11 to 1 Students to Faculty
55 Faculties (full-time)
181 Staffs (full-time)
$57,450 Faculty Salary
$61,343 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living

University of Pennsylvania
Private, 4 years • Philadelphia, PA #8 National Universities, #1 in Pennsylvania more rivalsOffered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Doctorate
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Doctorate
Tuition & Fees
$68,686
Financial Aid
$53,735
Test Scores
1,550 SAT
35 ACT
Admission
5.40% Acceptance Rate
67.98% Yield
Enrollment
11,478 Undergraduate
17,631 Graduate
3,249 Online Students
Graduation Rate
97% Graduation Rate
99% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
8 to 1 Students to Faculty
2,268 Faculties (full-time)
19,558 Staffs (full-time)
$199,050 Faculty Salary
$89,712 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Montreat
- vs. Conception Seminary College
- vs. San Francisco Bay University
- vs. United Theological Seminary of the Twin Cities
- vs. Arizona College of Nursing-Tampa
- vs. Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Central Office
- vs. New England College of Optometry
- vs. Eastwick College-Hackensack
- vs. Santa Monica College
- vs. North Orange County Community College District
- vs. Meharry Medical College
- vs. Evangel University-College of Online Learning
- vs. World Mission University
- vs. Cleary University
- vs. Chemeketa Community College
- vs. Warner Pacific University Professional and Graduate Studies
More rivals of UPenn
- vs. Galen Health Institutes-Gainesville
- vs. Ottawa University-Ottawa
- vs. Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo
- vs. Pennsylvania State University-World Campus
- vs. Rocky Mountain College of Art and Design
- vs. Alma College
- vs. Des Moines University-Osteopathic Medical Center
- vs. New York College of Podiatric Medicine
- vs. Careers Unlimited
- vs. Beal University
- vs. Chamberlain University-Georgia
- vs. SUNY College of Technology at Canton
- vs. Northeast College of Health Sciences
- vs. Remington College-Shreveport Campus
- vs. Morris Brown College
