Moore College vs. Penn State New Kensington
Both Moore College of Art and Design and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington are 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Moore College of Art and Design and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Moore College's tuition ($52,674) is more expensive than Penn State New Kensington ($24,134).
- Moore College's acceptance rate (56.46%) is lower than Penn State New Kensington (95.29%).
- Penn State New Kensington has higher yield (22.05%) than Moore College (16.55%).
- Moore College's SAT score (1,260) is higher than Penn State New Kensington (1,190).
- Both schools have same students to faculty ratio of 9 to 1.
- Moore College (549 students) is larger than Penn State New Kensington (421 students) with more enrolled students.
- Moore College ($25,876) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State New Kensington ($8,506).
- Moore College's graduation rate (57%) is higher than Penn State New Kensington (28%).

Offered Degrees
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$52,674
Financial Aid
$25,876
Test Scores
1,260 SAT
30 ACT
Admission
56.46% Acceptance Rate
16.55% Yield
Enrollment
535 Undergraduate
14 Graduate
6 Online Students
Graduation Rate
57% Graduation Rate
22% Transfer-out Rate
81% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
9 to 1 Students to Faculty
22 Faculties (full-time)
80 Staffs (full-time)
$72,628 Faculty Salary
$82,184 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New Kensington
Public, 4 years • New Kensington, PA more rivalsOffered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,408 In-State
$24,134 out-of-state
$24,134 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$8,506
Test Scores
1,190 SAT
Admission
95.29% Acceptance Rate
22.05% Yield
Enrollment
420 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
3 Online Students
Graduation Rate
28% Graduation Rate
2% Transfer-out Rate
85% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
9 to 1 Students to Faculty
39 Faculties (full-time)
97 Staffs (full-time)
$84,750 Faculty Salary
$76,586 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Study Abroad
Evening College
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Moore College
- vs. Aspen University
- vs. Mid-South Christian College
- vs. Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York
- vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
- vs. The Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
- vs. Yeshiva Gedola Tiferes Yerachmiel
- vs. Chipola College
- vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent
- vs. Pikes Peak State College
- vs. Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus
- vs. Nebraska Indian Community College
- vs. Scottsdale Community College
- vs. Life Pacific University
- vs. William James College
- vs. Truett McConnell University
More rivals of Penn State New Kensington
- vs. American Medical Academy
- vs. Tyler Junior College
- vs. Roger Williams University School of Law
- vs. Bethany Global University
- vs. Chamberlain University-Arizona
- vs. Yeshiva Bais Aharon
- vs. University of West Los Angeles
- vs. Stanford University
- vs. Kentucky Wesleyan College
- vs. Chemeketa Community College
- vs. Phoenix Seminary
- vs. Bryant & Stratton College-Syracuse North
- vs. Beis Medrash Heichal Dovid
- vs. Bryant & Stratton College-Albany
- vs. Universidad Central de Bayamon
