Penn State Altoona vs. Penn State Mont Alto
Both Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto are Public, 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are public.
- Penn State Altoona's tuition ($26,958) is more expensive than Penn State Mont Alto ($24,134).
- Penn State Altoona's acceptance rate (98.06%) is lower than Penn State Mont Alto (98.21%).
- Penn State Mont Alto has higher yield (24.42%) than Penn State Altoona (10.26%).
- Penn State Altoona's SAT score (1,180) is higher than Penn State Mont Alto (1,160).
- Penn State Mont Alto's students to faculty ratio (10 to 1) is lower than Penn State Altoona (13 to 1).
- Penn State Altoona (2,371 students) is larger than Penn State Mont Alto (582 students) with more enrolled students.
- Penn State Altoona ($10,865) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Mont Alto ($9,557).
- Penn State Mont Alto's graduation rate (34%) is higher than Penn State Altoona (17%).

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,972 In-State
$26,958 out-of-state
$26,958 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$10,865
Test Scores
1,180 SAT
26 ACT
Admission
98.06% Acceptance Rate
10.26% Yield
Enrollment
2,371 (All undergraduate)
1 Online Students
Graduation Rate
17% Graduation Rate
80% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
13 to 1 Students to Faculty
177 Faculties (full-time)
402 Staffs (full-time)
$85,316 Faculty Salary
$64,334 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,408 In-State
$24,134 out-of-state
$24,134 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$9,557
Test Scores
1,160 SAT
Admission
98.21% Acceptance Rate
24.42% Yield
Enrollment
581 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
46 Online Students
Graduation Rate
34% Graduation Rate
3% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
10 to 1 Students to Faculty
51 Faculties (full-time)
122 Staffs (full-time)
$86,666 Faculty Salary
$66,565 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Study Abroad
Evening College
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Altoona
- vs. Rancho Santiago Community College District Office
- vs. Galveston College
- vs. Martinsburg College
- vs. College Unbound
- vs. Pennsylvania College of Art and Design
- vs. Chamberlain University-Louisiana
- vs. Rabbinical College Beth Shraga
- vs. Bais Medrash Elyon
- vs. Kansas Wesleyan University
- vs. Kentucky Christian University
- vs. Ohio State University-Newark Campus
- vs. The University of Olivet
- vs. Oklahoma Panhandle State University
- vs. Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Aguadilla
- vs. Brookline College-Albuquerque
More rivals of Penn State Mont Alto
- vs. Glendale Community College
- vs. Columbus College of Art & Design
- vs. Chamberlain University-Missouri
- vs. Maine College of Health Professions
- vs. Marion Technical College
- vs. University of the Arts
- vs. University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
- vs. Mayville State University
- vs. Cincinnati State Technical and Community College
- vs. Sentara College of Health Sciences
- vs. Arizona Christian University
- vs. Summit Christian College
- vs. Trinity College of Florida
- vs. Truett McConnell University
- vs. Bluefield State University
