Penn State Beaver vs. Penn State Greater Allegheny
Both Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny are Public, 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are public.
- Penn State Beaver's tuition ($24,134) is more expensive than Penn State Beaver ($24,134).
- Penn State Beaver's acceptance rate (95.65%) is lower than Penn State Greater Allegheny (96.47%).
- Penn State Greater Allegheny has higher yield (19.46%) than Penn State Beaver (9.52%).
- Penn State Beaver's SAT score (1,200) is higher than Penn State Greater Allegheny (1,160).
- Penn State Greater Allegheny's students to faculty ratio (9 to 1) is lower than Penn State Beaver (12 to 1).
- Penn State Beaver (482 students) is larger than Penn State Greater Allegheny (352 students) with more enrolled students.
- Penn State Greater Allegheny ($11,736) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Beaver ($9,575).
- Penn State Beaver's graduation rate (22%) is higher than Penn State Greater Allegheny (19%).

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Bachelor's
Master's
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,408 In-State
$24,134 out-of-state
$24,134 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$9,575
Test Scores
1,200 SAT
27 ACT
Admission
95.65% Acceptance Rate
9.52% Yield
Enrollment
482 (All undergraduate)
4 Online Students
Graduation Rate
22% Graduation Rate
35% Transfer-out Rate
76% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
12 to 1 Students to Faculty
38 Faculties (full-time)
108 Staffs (full-time)
$87,672 Faculty Salary
$71,467 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
Study Abroad
Campus Living

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny
Public, 4 years • McKeesport, PA more rivalsOffered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,408 In-State
$24,134 out-of-state
$24,134 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$11,736
Test Scores
1,160 SAT
Admission
96.47% Acceptance Rate
19.46% Yield
Enrollment
352 (All undergraduate)
1 Online Students
Graduation Rate
19% Graduation Rate
33% Transfer-out Rate
78% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
9 to 1 Students to Faculty
39 Faculties (full-time)
114 Staffs (full-time)
$91,594 Faculty Salary
$65,892 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Study Abroad
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Beaver
- vs. Albany Law School
- vs. Glendale Career College
- vs. Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
- vs. Blessing Rieman College of Nursing and Health Sciences
- vs. San Diego City College
- vs. Philander Smith University
- vs. Moore College of Art and Design
- vs. Montana State University-Northern
- vs. Irell & Manella Graduate School of Biological Sciences at City of Hope
- vs. New Brunswick Theological Seminary
- vs. James A. Rhodes State College
- vs. American College of Education
- vs. Brazosport College
- vs. University of Puerto Rico-Central Administration
- vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at San Antonio
More rivals of Penn State Greater Allegheny
- vs. University of Wisconsin-Parkside Flex
- vs. Keystone College
- vs. Culinary Institute of America
- vs. Skyline College
- vs. Flagler College
- vs. St. John's College
- vs. Herzing University-Orlando
- vs. Oklahoma State University Center for Health Sciences
- vs. South Florida Bible College and Theological Seminary
- vs. University of Connecticut-Hartford Campus
- vs. Trinity College of Jacksonville
- vs. University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff
- vs. Provo College
- vs. Oklahoma Panhandle State University
- vs. Warner Pacific University Professional and Graduate Studies
