Penn State Berks vs. Penn State Mont Alto
Both Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto are Public, 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Berks and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are public.
- Penn State Berks's tuition ($26,958) is more expensive than Penn State Mont Alto ($24,134).
- Penn State Mont Alto's acceptance rate (98.21%) is lower than Penn State Berks (98.67%).
- Penn State Mont Alto has higher yield (24.42%) than Penn State Berks (9.43%).
- Penn State Berks's SAT score (1,180) is higher than Penn State Mont Alto (1,160).
- Penn State Mont Alto's students to faculty ratio (10 to 1) is lower than Penn State Berks (13 to 1).
- Penn State Berks (1,884 students) is larger than Penn State Mont Alto (582 students) with more enrolled students.
- Penn State Berks ($9,856) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Mont Alto ($9,557).
- Penn State Mont Alto's graduation rate (34%) is higher than Penn State Berks (32%).

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,972 In-State
$26,958 out-of-state
$26,958 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$9,856
Test Scores
1,180 SAT
20 ACT
Admission
98.67% Acceptance Rate
9.43% Yield
Enrollment
1,880 Undergraduate
4 Graduate
10 Online Students
Graduation Rate
32% Graduation Rate
77% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
13 to 1 Students to Faculty
125 Faculties (full-time)
282 Staffs (full-time)
$91,879 Faculty Salary
$64,839 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,408 In-State
$24,134 out-of-state
$24,134 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$9,557
Test Scores
1,160 SAT
Admission
98.21% Acceptance Rate
24.42% Yield
Enrollment
581 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
46 Online Students
Graduation Rate
34% Graduation Rate
3% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
10 to 1 Students to Faculty
51 Faculties (full-time)
122 Staffs (full-time)
$86,666 Faculty Salary
$66,565 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Study Abroad
Evening College
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Berks
- vs. Herzing University-New Orleans
- vs. The Colleges of Law at Santa Barbara
- vs. University of Maine at Fort Kent
- vs. West Coast University-Anaheim-Orange County
- vs. Ottawa University-Milwaukee
- vs. Inter American University of Puerto Rico-School of Law
- vs. Hood Theological Seminary
- vs. Schiller International University
- vs. Boricua College
- vs. The Wright Institute
- vs. Webb Institute
- vs. Franklin W Olin College of Engineering
- vs. Yeshiva Gedola Tiferes Yerachmiel
- vs. Spertus College
- vs. Bryan University
More rivals of Penn State Mont Alto
- vs. Kent State University at East Liverpool
- vs. Southeastern College-Boynton Beach
- vs. Acupuncture and Massage College
- vs. Ascent College
- vs. The College of Westchester
- vs. West Coast University-Center for Graduate Studies
- vs. High Point University
- vs. Provo College
- vs. Caribbean University-Ponce
- vs. Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
- vs. The University of Texas System Office
- vs. Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
- vs. Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology
- vs. URBE University
- vs. Oak Hills Christian College
