Penn State Behrend vs. Penn State Beaver
Both Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver are Public, 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are public.
- Penn State Behrend's tuition ($26,958) is more expensive than Penn State Beaver ($24,134).
- Penn State Beaver's acceptance rate (95.65%) is lower than Penn State Behrend (96.83%).
- Penn State Behrend has higher yield (14.52%) than Penn State Beaver (9.52%).
- Penn State Behrend's SAT score (1,220) is higher than Penn State Beaver (1,200).
- Both schools have same students to faculty ratio of 12 to 1.
- Penn State Behrend (3,336 students) is larger than Penn State Beaver (482 students) with more enrolled students.
- Penn State Behrend ($11,249) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Beaver ($9,575).
- Penn State Behrend's graduation rate (44%) is higher than Penn State Beaver (22%).

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,972 In-State
$26,958 out-of-state
$26,958 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$11,249
Test Scores
1,220 SAT
27 ACT
Admission
96.83% Acceptance Rate
14.52% Yield
Enrollment
3,244 Undergraduate
92 Graduate
12 Online Students
Graduation Rate
44% Graduation Rate
24% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
12 to 1 Students to Faculty
256 Faculties (full-time)
583 Staffs (full-time)
$93,362 Faculty Salary
$66,925 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Bachelor's
Master's
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,408 In-State
$24,134 out-of-state
$24,134 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$9,575
Test Scores
1,200 SAT
27 ACT
Admission
95.65% Acceptance Rate
9.52% Yield
Enrollment
482 (All undergraduate)
4 Online Students
Graduation Rate
22% Graduation Rate
35% Transfer-out Rate
76% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
12 to 1 Students to Faculty
38 Faculties (full-time)
108 Staffs (full-time)
$87,672 Faculty Salary
$71,467 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
Study Abroad
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Behrend
- vs. California College of ASU
- vs. Central Christian College of the Bible
- vs. North-West College-San Diego
- vs. Pontifical John Paul II Institute for Studies on Marriage and Family
- vs. Alhambra Medical University
- vs. Yeshiva Gedolah of Woodlake Village
- vs. Bais Medrash Toras Chesed
- vs. Florida Academy of Nursing
- vs. Warner Pacific University Professional and Graduate Studies
- vs. North Central State College
- vs. Western Michigan University Homer Stryker M.D. School of Medicine
- vs. Longy School of Music of Bard College
- vs. Maricopa Community College System Office
- vs. Benjamin Franklin Cummings Institute of Technology
- vs. University of Mount Saint Vincent
More rivals of Penn State Beaver
- vs. Wesleyan College
- vs. Nebraska Methodist College of Nursing & Allied Health
- vs. Pacific Northwest College of Art
- vs. ATA Career Education
- vs. Cornish College of the Arts
- vs. Montreat College
- vs. Kent State University at Salem
- vs. University of Louisiana-System Administration
- vs. Yeshiva Ohr Naftoli
- vs. Compu-Med Vocational Careers Corp
- vs. William Peace University
- vs. Yeshiva Kollel Tifereth Elizer
- vs. Saint Louis Community College
- vs. New York Law School
- vs. The Juilliard School
