Penn State Behrend vs. Penn State Hazleton
Both Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton are Public, 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Hazleton with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are public.
- Penn State Behrend's tuition ($26,958) is more expensive than Penn State Hazleton ($25,392).
- Penn State Hazleton's acceptance rate (96.41%) is lower than Penn State Behrend (96.83%).
- Penn State Hazleton has higher yield (25.89%) than Penn State Behrend (14.52%).
- Penn State Behrend's SAT score (1,220) is higher than Penn State Hazleton (1,200).
- Both schools have same students to faculty ratio of 12 to 1.
- Penn State Behrend (3,336 students) is larger than Penn State Hazleton (502 students) with more enrolled students.
- Penn State Hazleton ($12,166) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Behrend ($11,249).
- Penn State Behrend's graduation rate (44%) is higher than Penn State Hazleton (26%).

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,972 In-State
$26,958 out-of-state
$26,958 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$11,249
Test Scores
1,220 SAT
27 ACT
Admission
96.83% Acceptance Rate
14.52% Yield
Enrollment
3,244 Undergraduate
92 Graduate
12 Online Students
Graduation Rate
44% Graduation Rate
24% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
12 to 1 Students to Faculty
256 Faculties (full-time)
583 Staffs (full-time)
$93,362 Faculty Salary
$66,925 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,208 In-State
$25,392 out-of-state
$25,392 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$12,166
Test Scores
1,200 SAT
Admission
96.41% Acceptance Rate
25.89% Yield
Enrollment
502 (All undergraduate)
1 Online Students
Graduation Rate
26% Graduation Rate
1% Transfer-out Rate
75% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
12 to 1 Students to Faculty
42 Faculties (full-time)
113 Staffs (full-time)
$89,660 Faculty Salary
$69,111 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Study Abroad
Evening College
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Behrend
- vs. Montserrat College of Art
- vs. Caribbean University-Ponce
- vs. Foothill College
- vs. Universidad Central de Bayamon
- vs. Kent State University at Tuscarawas
- vs. Northwest College
- vs. Brite Divinity School
- vs. Medical College of Wisconsin
- vs. Alvin Community College
- vs. Touro University California
- vs. Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael
- vs. Grove City College
- vs. College for Creative Studies
- vs. The Wright Institute
- vs. American Film Institute Conservatory
More rivals of Penn State Hazleton
- vs. California College of the Arts
- vs. The University of Texas Health Science Center at Houston
- vs. Miller-Motte College-Wilmington
- vs. Kairos University
- vs. Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College
- vs. Albany Medical College
- vs. Seminario Evangelico de Puerto Rico
- vs. Berkeley School of Theology
- vs. Rasmussen University-Wisconsin
- vs. San Jacinto Community College
- vs. Gods Bible School and College
- vs. Alamo Community College District Central Office
- vs. Research College of Nursing
- vs. Caribbean University-Bayamon
- vs. University of Phoenix-Hawaii
