Penn State Behrend vs. Penn State Wilkes-Barre
Both Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre are Public, 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend College and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are public.
- Penn State Behrend's tuition ($26,958) is more expensive than Penn State Wilkes-Barre ($24,006).
- Penn State Behrend's acceptance rate (96.83%) is lower than Penn State Wilkes-Barre (96.99%).
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre has higher yield (15.03%) than Penn State Behrend (14.52%).
- Penn State Behrend's SAT score (1,220) is higher than Penn State Wilkes-Barre (1,200).
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre's students to faculty ratio (10 to 1) is lower than Penn State Behrend (12 to 1).
- Penn State Behrend (3,336 students) is larger than Penn State Wilkes-Barre (315 students) with more enrolled students.
- Penn State Behrend ($11,249) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Wilkes-Barre ($10,286).
- Penn State Behrend's graduation rate (44%) is higher than Penn State Wilkes-Barre (23%).

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,972 In-State
$26,958 out-of-state
$26,958 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$11,249
Test Scores
1,220 SAT
27 ACT
Admission
96.83% Acceptance Rate
14.52% Yield
Enrollment
3,244 Undergraduate
92 Graduate
12 Online Students
Graduation Rate
44% Graduation Rate
24% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
12 to 1 Students to Faculty
256 Faculties (full-time)
583 Staffs (full-time)
$93,362 Faculty Salary
$66,925 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,280 In-State
$24,006 out-of-state
$24,006 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$10,286
Test Scores
1,200 SAT
Admission
96.99% Acceptance Rate
15.03% Yield
Enrollment
315 (All undergraduate)
5 Online Students
Graduation Rate
23% Graduation Rate
48% Transfer-out Rate
81% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
10 to 1 Students to Faculty
29 Faculties (full-time)
77 Staffs (full-time)
$82,747 Faculty Salary
$63,949 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Study Abroad
Evening College
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Behrend
- vs. Gwinnett Institute
- vs. Southwest University of Naprapathic Medicine
- vs. HJ International Graduate School for Peace and Public Leadership
- vs. DeVry University-Administrative Office
- vs. University of New Hampshire-Franklin Pierce School of Law
- vs. Peirce College
- vs. College of Biblical Studies-Houston
- vs. St. John Vianney College Seminary
- vs. Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences
- vs. Brookline College-Phoenix
- vs. Marietta College
- vs. Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute
- vs. Huston-Tillotson University
- vs. Musicians Institute
- vs. Cypress College
More rivals of Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- vs. Phillips Theological Seminary
- vs. Cleveland Institute of Art
- vs. Stone Child College
- vs. Dewey University-Juana Díaz
- vs. Hillsborough College
- vs. Sinclair Community College
- vs. Hobe Sound Bible College
- vs. University of California College of the Law-San Francisco
- vs. Midwestern University-Glendale
- vs. Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts
- vs. West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine
- vs. Indian River State College
- vs. Keene State College
- vs. New York Theological Seminary
- vs. Remington College-Dallas Campus
