Penn State Lehigh Valley vs. Penn State Abington
Both Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington are Public, 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Abington with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are public.
- Penn State Abington's tuition ($25,664) is more expensive than Penn State Lehigh Valley ($25,392).
- Penn State Abington's acceptance rate (96.77%) is lower than Penn State Lehigh Valley (97.37%).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley has higher yield (14.00%) than Penn State Abington (11.18%).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley's SAT score (1,210) is higher than Penn State Abington (1,175).
- Both schools have same students to faculty ratio of 14 to 1.
- Penn State Abington (2,885 students) is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley (867 students) with more enrolled students.
- Penn State Abington ($10,128) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Lehigh Valley ($8,725).
- Penn State Abington's graduation rate (20%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley (18%).

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
Public, 4 years • Center Valley, PA more rivalsOffered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,208 In-State
$25,392 out-of-state
$25,392 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$8,725
Test Scores
1,210 SAT
Admission
97.37% Acceptance Rate
14.00% Yield
Enrollment
866 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
24 Online Students
Graduation Rate
18% Graduation Rate
43% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
14 to 1 Students to Faculty
44 Faculties (full-time)
113 Staffs (full-time)
$77,235 Faculty Salary
$68,811 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
Study Abroad
Evening College
Evening College
Campus Living

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,268 In-State
$25,664 out-of-state
$25,664 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$10,128
Test Scores
1,175 SAT
26 ACT
Admission
96.77% Acceptance Rate
11.18% Yield
Enrollment
2,884 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
40 Online Students
Graduation Rate
20% Graduation Rate
77% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
14 to 1 Students to Faculty
162 Faculties (full-time)
334 Staffs (full-time)
$82,915 Faculty Salary
$67,756 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Lehigh Valley
- vs. Caribbean University-Bayamon
- vs. Windsor University
- vs. American University of Puerto Rico
- vs. Trinity Anglican Seminary
- vs. Yeshiva of Kasho
- vs. Foothill-De Anza Community College District
- vs. Clinton College
- vs. DeVry University-Arizona
- vs. Palo Alto College
- vs. Fort Lewis College
- vs. Gurnick Academy of Medical Arts
- vs. Spertus College
- vs. Ambria College of Nursing
- vs. University System of Maryland
- vs. VanderCook College of Music
More rivals of Penn State Abington
- vs. Northwestern Michigan College
- vs. American Institute of Alternative Medicine
- vs. Colby-Sawyer College
- vs. Western Technical College
- vs. Allen College
- vs. Boricua College
- vs. Manor College
- vs. Colorado Mesa University
- vs. Institute of World Politics
- vs. University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras
- vs. Yeshiva Toras Chaim
- vs. Institute of Clinical Acupuncture & Oriental Medicine
- vs. American Academy of Health and Wellness
- vs. Bryan University
- vs. Blue Mountain Christian University
