Penn State Lehigh Valley vs. Penn State Altoona
Both Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona are Public, 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Altoona with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are public.
- Penn State Altoona's tuition ($26,958) is more expensive than Penn State Lehigh Valley ($25,392).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley's acceptance rate (97.37%) is lower than Penn State Altoona (98.06%).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley has higher yield (14.00%) than Penn State Altoona (10.26%).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley's SAT score (1,210) is higher than Penn State Altoona (1,180).
- Penn State Altoona's students to faculty ratio (13 to 1) is lower than Penn State Lehigh Valley (14 to 1).
- Penn State Altoona (2,371 students) is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley (867 students) with more enrolled students.
- Penn State Altoona ($10,865) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Lehigh Valley ($8,725).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley's graduation rate (18%) is higher than Penn State Altoona (17%).

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
Public, 4 years • Center Valley, PA more rivalsOffered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,208 In-State
$25,392 out-of-state
$25,392 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$8,725
Test Scores
1,210 SAT
Admission
97.37% Acceptance Rate
14.00% Yield
Enrollment
866 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
24 Online Students
Graduation Rate
18% Graduation Rate
43% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
14 to 1 Students to Faculty
44 Faculties (full-time)
113 Staffs (full-time)
$77,235 Faculty Salary
$68,811 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
Study Abroad
Evening College
Evening College
Campus Living

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,972 In-State
$26,958 out-of-state
$26,958 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$10,865
Test Scores
1,180 SAT
26 ACT
Admission
98.06% Acceptance Rate
10.26% Yield
Enrollment
2,371 (All undergraduate)
1 Online Students
Graduation Rate
17% Graduation Rate
80% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
13 to 1 Students to Faculty
177 Faculties (full-time)
402 Staffs (full-time)
$85,316 Faculty Salary
$64,334 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Lehigh Valley
- vs. University of Puerto Rico-Rio Piedras
- vs. Abraham Lincoln University
- vs. NUC University
- vs. Spokane Community College
- vs. University of Connecticut-Avery Point
- vs. Palo Alto University
- vs. Quincy University
- vs. University of Akron Wayne College
- vs. Yeshiva of Machzikai Hadas
- vs. New England College of Optometry
- vs. American Academy of Health and Wellness
- vs. Interdenominational Theological Center
- vs. Pacific College of Health and Science
- vs. Carolina Christian College
- vs. Epic Bible College & Graduate School
More rivals of Penn State Altoona
- vs. California Institute of Technology
- vs. United States Coast Guard Academy
- vs. Emmaus Bible College
- vs. Glenville State University
- vs. San Joaquin Valley College-Central Administrative Office
- vs. Pima Medical Institute-Tucson
- vs. University of Phoenix-Nevada
- vs. Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology
- vs. Logan University
- vs. The College of the Florida Keys
- vs. Fisher College
- vs. St Luke's College
- vs. Antioch University-System Administration
- vs. Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science
- vs. Yeshiva Ohr Elchonon Chabad West Coast Talmudical Seminary
