Penn State Lehigh Valley vs. Penn State Beaver
Both Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver are Public, 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Beaver with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are public.
- Penn State Lehigh Valley's tuition ($25,392) is more expensive than Penn State Beaver ($24,134).
- Penn State Beaver's acceptance rate (95.65%) is lower than Penn State Lehigh Valley (97.37%).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley has higher yield (14.00%) than Penn State Beaver (9.52%).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley's SAT score (1,210) is higher than Penn State Beaver (1,200).
- Penn State Beaver's students to faculty ratio (12 to 1) is lower than Penn State Lehigh Valley (14 to 1).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley (867 students) is larger than Penn State Beaver (482 students) with more enrolled students.
- Penn State Beaver ($9,575) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Lehigh Valley ($8,725).
- Penn State Beaver's graduation rate (22%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley (18%).

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
Public, 4 years • Center Valley, PA more rivalsOffered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,208 In-State
$25,392 out-of-state
$25,392 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$8,725
Test Scores
1,210 SAT
Admission
97.37% Acceptance Rate
14.00% Yield
Enrollment
866 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
24 Online Students
Graduation Rate
18% Graduation Rate
43% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
14 to 1 Students to Faculty
44 Faculties (full-time)
113 Staffs (full-time)
$77,235 Faculty Salary
$68,811 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
Study Abroad
Evening College
Evening College
Campus Living

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Bachelor's
Master's
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,408 In-State
$24,134 out-of-state
$24,134 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$9,575
Test Scores
1,200 SAT
27 ACT
Admission
95.65% Acceptance Rate
9.52% Yield
Enrollment
482 (All undergraduate)
4 Online Students
Graduation Rate
22% Graduation Rate
35% Transfer-out Rate
76% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
12 to 1 Students to Faculty
38 Faculties (full-time)
108 Staffs (full-time)
$87,672 Faculty Salary
$71,467 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
Study Abroad
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Lehigh Valley
- vs. Princeton Theological Seminary
- vs. Lewis-Clark State College
- vs. Saint Joseph Seminary College
- vs. Galen Health Institutes-Sarasota
- vs. AOMA Graduate School of Integrative Medicine
- vs. Pacific College of Health and Science
- vs. Pacific Bible College
- vs. The King's University
- vs. Louisiana State University at Alexandria
- vs. South University-Tampa
- vs. Talmudic College of Florida
- vs. Arizona College of Nursing-Falls Church
- vs. Seattle Institute of East Asian Medicine
- vs. Collin County Community College District
- vs. Faith Baptist Bible College and Theological Seminary
More rivals of Penn State Beaver
- vs. American University of Health Sciences
- vs. Minerva University
- vs. Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto
- vs. Northeast Ohio Medical University
- vs. Pittsburgh Theological Seminary
- vs. Saint Augustine's University
- vs. Texas Tech University System Administration
- vs. Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York
- vs. Beth Medrash of Asbury Park
- vs. Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate Online
- vs. West Virginia School of Osteopathic Medicine
- vs. Victor Valley College
- vs. Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus
- vs. South University-Virginia Beach
- vs. Brookline College-Albuquerque
