Penn State Lehigh Valley vs. Penn State Greater Allegheny
Both Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny are Public, 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are public.
- Penn State Lehigh Valley's tuition ($25,392) is more expensive than Penn State Greater Allegheny ($24,134).
- Penn State Greater Allegheny's acceptance rate (96.47%) is lower than Penn State Lehigh Valley (97.37%).
- Penn State Greater Allegheny has higher yield (19.46%) than Penn State Lehigh Valley (14.00%).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley's SAT score (1,210) is higher than Penn State Greater Allegheny (1,160).
- Penn State Greater Allegheny's students to faculty ratio (9 to 1) is lower than Penn State Lehigh Valley (14 to 1).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley (867 students) is larger than Penn State Greater Allegheny (352 students) with more enrolled students.
- Penn State Greater Allegheny ($11,736) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Lehigh Valley ($8,725).
- Penn State Greater Allegheny's graduation rate (19%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley (18%).

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
Public, 4 years • Center Valley, PA more rivalsOffered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,208 In-State
$25,392 out-of-state
$25,392 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$8,725
Test Scores
1,210 SAT
Admission
97.37% Acceptance Rate
14.00% Yield
Enrollment
866 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
24 Online Students
Graduation Rate
18% Graduation Rate
43% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
14 to 1 Students to Faculty
44 Faculties (full-time)
113 Staffs (full-time)
$77,235 Faculty Salary
$68,811 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
Study Abroad
Evening College
Evening College
Campus Living

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater Allegheny
Public, 4 years • McKeesport, PA more rivalsOffered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,408 In-State
$24,134 out-of-state
$24,134 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$11,736
Test Scores
1,160 SAT
Admission
96.47% Acceptance Rate
19.46% Yield
Enrollment
352 (All undergraduate)
1 Online Students
Graduation Rate
19% Graduation Rate
33% Transfer-out Rate
78% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
9 to 1 Students to Faculty
39 Faculties (full-time)
114 Staffs (full-time)
$91,594 Faculty Salary
$65,892 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Study Abroad
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Lehigh Valley
- vs. Alvin Community College
- vs. Chandler-Gilbert Community College
- vs. Pacific College of Health and Science
- vs. Northland Pioneer College
- vs. Galen College of Nursing-Louisville
- vs. Brigham Young University-Hawaii
- vs. Bakke Graduate University
- vs. Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health Science
- vs. Columbus College of Art & Design
- vs. California State University-Chancellors Office
- vs. Musicians Institute
- vs. Dakota Wesleyan University
- vs. Bais HaMedrash and Mesivta of Baltimore
- vs. Cambridge College of Healthcare & Technology
- vs. Mid-America College of Funeral Service
More rivals of Penn State Greater Allegheny
- vs. Sessions College
- vs. Academy for Five Element Acupuncture
- vs. Talladega College
- vs. Paradise Valley Community College
- vs. Foothill College
- vs. Cabarrus College of Health Sciences
- vs. Galen Health Institutes-Nashville Campus
- vs. Edison State Community College
- vs. College of the Canyons
- vs. South Baylo University
- vs. College of Athens
- vs. Yeshivat Hechal Shemuel
- vs. Shaw University
- vs. St Philip's College
- vs. Champion Christian College
