Penn State Lehigh Valley vs. Stanford
Penn State Lehigh Valley ranked #-1 and Stanford ranked #3 in national university ranking. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley and Stanford University with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Stanford's tuition ($65,910) is more expensive than Penn State Lehigh Valley ($25,392).
- Stanford's acceptance rate (3.61%) is lower than Penn State Lehigh Valley (97.37%).
- Stanford has higher yield (81.91%) than Penn State Lehigh Valley (14.00%).
- Stanford's SAT score (1,550) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley (1,210).
- Stanford's students to faculty ratio (6 to 1) is lower than Penn State Lehigh Valley (14 to 1).
- Stanford (18,625 students) is larger than Penn State Lehigh Valley (867 students) with more enrolled students.
- Stanford ($58,449) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Lehigh Valley ($8,725).
- Stanford's graduation rate (92%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley (18%).

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
Public, 4 years • Center Valley, PA more rivalsOffered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,208 In-State
$25,392 out-of-state
$25,392 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$8,725
Test Scores
1,210 SAT
Admission
97.37% Acceptance Rate
14.00% Yield
Enrollment
866 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
24 Online Students
Graduation Rate
18% Graduation Rate
43% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
14 to 1 Students to Faculty
44 Faculties (full-time)
113 Staffs (full-time)
$77,235 Faculty Salary
$68,811 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
Study Abroad
Evening College
Evening College
Campus Living

Stanford University
Private, 4 years • Stanford, CA #3 National Universities, #1 in California more rivalsOffered Degrees
Bachelor's
Master's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Doctorate
Master's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Doctorate
Tuition & Fees
$65,910
Financial Aid
$58,449
Test Scores
1,550 SAT
35 ACT
Admission
3.61% Acceptance Rate
81.91% Yield
Enrollment
7,904 Undergraduate
10,721 Graduate
350 Online Students
Graduation Rate
92% Graduation Rate
1% Transfer-out Rate
98% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
6 to 1 Students to Faculty
4,218 Faculties (full-time)
18,405 Staffs (full-time)
$226,584 Faculty Salary
$134,122 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Lehigh Valley
- vs. Ascent College
- vs. Ohio State University-Mansfield Campus
- vs. Texas Chiropractic College Foundation Inc
- vs. Garrett-Evangelical Theological Seminary
- vs. Yale University
- vs. Schiller International University
- vs. Stillman College
- vs. Aims Community College
- vs. Rasmussen University-Wisconsin
- vs. St Louis College of Health Careers-Fenton
- vs. Carrington College-Administrative Office
- vs. SUNY College of Technology at Canton
- vs. Northwest College of Art & Design
- vs. Southern California Institute of Architecture
- vs. Keene State College
More rivals of Stanford
- vs. Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania
- vs. Caribbean University-Bayamon
- vs. Dunwoody College of Technology
- vs. Provo College-Idaho Falls Campus
- vs. Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Bayamon
- vs. Windsor University
- vs. Rabbinical Seminary of America
- vs. College for Creative Studies
- vs. Spring Hill College
- vs. Vermont State University
- vs. American Academy of Art College
- vs. Defiance College
- vs. Asbury Theological Seminary
- vs. University of Puerto Rico
- vs. Valor Christian College
