Penn State Mont Alto vs. Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania
Both Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto and Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania are Public, 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto and Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are public.
- Penn State Mont Alto's tuition ($24,134) is more expensive than Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania ($22,870).
- Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania's acceptance rate (93.09%) is lower than Penn State Mont Alto (98.21%).
- Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania has higher yield (29.17%) than Penn State Mont Alto (24.42%).
- Penn State Mont Alto's SAT score (1,160) is higher than Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania (1,090).
- Penn State Mont Alto's students to faculty ratio (10 to 1) is lower than Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania (19 to 1).
- Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania (11,092 students) is larger than Penn State Mont Alto (582 students) with more enrolled students.
- Penn State Mont Alto ($9,557) has higher amount of financial aid than Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania ($8,075).
- Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania's graduation rate (54%) is higher than Penn State Mont Alto (34%).

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,408 In-State
$24,134 out-of-state
$24,134 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$9,557
Test Scores
1,160 SAT
Admission
98.21% Acceptance Rate
24.42% Yield
Enrollment
581 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
46 Online Students
Graduation Rate
34% Graduation Rate
3% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
10 to 1 Students to Faculty
51 Faculties (full-time)
122 Staffs (full-time)
$86,666 Faculty Salary
$66,565 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Study Abroad
Evening College
Campus Living

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Doctorate
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Doctorate
Tuition & Fees
$11,046 In-State
$22,870 out-of-state
$22,870 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$8,075
Test Scores
1,090 SAT
Admission
93.09% Acceptance Rate
29.17% Yield
Enrollment
9,847 Undergraduate
1,245 Graduate
1,378 Online Students
Graduation Rate
54% Graduation Rate
1% Transfer-out Rate
78% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
19 to 1 Students to Faculty
508 Faculties (full-time)
1,376 Staffs (full-time)
$105,664 Faculty Salary
$67,193 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Mont Alto
- vs. St Petersburg College
- vs. Yeshivas Be'er Yitzchok
- vs. St. John's College
- vs. Eastern Virginia Medical School
- vs. Bryan University
- vs. Villa Maria College
- vs. Pacific Bible College
- vs. Gordon-Conwell Theological Seminary
- vs. Universidad Politecnica de Puerto Rico
- vs. Arizona College of Nursing-Las Vegas
- vs. University of Puerto Rico-Utuado
- vs. Kent State University at Stark
- vs. Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Gurabo Campus
- vs. University of Maine-System Central Office
- vs. Wilmington College
More rivals of Commonwealth University of Pennsylvania
- vs. Ottawa University-Online
- vs. Benedictine College
- vs. Kansas City Art Institute
- vs. CBD College
- vs. Northwest College
- vs. Hazelden Betty Ford Graduate School
- vs. Kansas City University
- vs. Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
- vs. Claremont School of Theology
- vs. Fond du Lac Tribal and Community College
- vs. Advance Science International College
- vs. Cascadia College
- vs. Lake Superior State University
- vs. University of Puerto Rico at Cayey
- vs. Arlington Baptist University
