Penn State Mont Alto vs. Penn State York
Both Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York are Public, 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State York with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are public.
- Penn State York's tuition ($25,392) is more expensive than Penn State Mont Alto ($24,134).
- Penn State York's acceptance rate (97.41%) is lower than Penn State Mont Alto (98.21%).
- Penn State Mont Alto has higher yield (24.42%) than Penn State York (10.73%).
- Penn State Mont Alto's SAT score (1,160) is higher than Penn State York (1,130).
- Penn State Mont Alto's students to faculty ratio (10 to 1) is lower than Penn State York (14 to 1).
- Penn State York (677 students) is larger than Penn State Mont Alto (582 students) with more enrolled students.
- Penn State Mont Alto ($9,557) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State York ($8,575).
- Penn State Mont Alto's graduation rate (34%) is higher than Penn State York (16%).

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,408 In-State
$24,134 out-of-state
$24,134 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$9,557
Test Scores
1,160 SAT
Admission
98.21% Acceptance Rate
24.42% Yield
Enrollment
581 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
46 Online Students
Graduation Rate
34% Graduation Rate
3% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
10 to 1 Students to Faculty
51 Faculties (full-time)
122 Staffs (full-time)
$86,666 Faculty Salary
$66,565 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Study Abroad
Evening College
Campus Living

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,208 In-State
$25,392 out-of-state
$25,392 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$8,575
Test Scores
1,130 SAT
25 ACT
Admission
97.41% Acceptance Rate
10.73% Yield
Enrollment
675 Undergraduate
2 Graduate
11 Online Students
Graduation Rate
16% Graduation Rate
49% Transfer-out Rate
77% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
14 to 1 Students to Faculty
43 Faculties (full-time)
116 Staffs (full-time)
$92,249 Faculty Salary
$71,270 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
Study Abroad
Evening College
Evening College
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Mont Alto
- vs. United States Merchant Marine Academy
- vs. Paradise Valley Community College
- vs. American Academy of Health and Wellness
- vs. Bryant & Stratton College-Virginia Beach
- vs. Mercy College of Ohio
- vs. Arizona Christian University
- vs. Arkansas Colleges of Health Education
- vs. Pikes Peak State College
- vs. California Institute of Technology
- vs. Toyota Technological Institute at Chicago
- vs. University of Phoenix-Texas
- vs. Samuel Merritt University
- vs. Lees-McRae College
- vs. Phoenix Institute of Herbal Medicine & Acupuncture
- vs. Bluefield State University
More rivals of Penn State York
- vs. Aquinas Institute of Theology
- vs. Arizona College of Nursing-Fort Lauderdale
- vs. Appalachian School of Law
- vs. Herzing University-Atlanta
- vs. Franciscan Missionaries of Our Lady University
- vs. Flagler College
- vs. Bryant & Stratton College-Parma
- vs. Ana G. Mendez University
- vs. Webber International University
- vs. Arkansas Colleges of Health Education
- vs. Washington State College of Ohio
- vs. Foothill College
- vs. Lake Washington Institute of Technology
- vs. Aspen University
- vs. Grove City College
