Penn State Mont Alto vs. Stanford
Penn State Mont Alto ranked #-1 and Stanford ranked #3 in national university ranking. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto and Stanford University with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Stanford's tuition ($65,910) is more expensive than Penn State Mont Alto ($24,134).
- Stanford's acceptance rate (3.61%) is lower than Penn State Mont Alto (98.21%).
- Stanford has higher yield (81.91%) than Penn State Mont Alto (24.42%).
- Stanford's SAT score (1,550) is higher than Penn State Mont Alto (1,160).
- Stanford's students to faculty ratio (6 to 1) is lower than Penn State Mont Alto (10 to 1).
- Stanford (18,625 students) is larger than Penn State Mont Alto (582 students) with more enrolled students.
- Stanford ($58,449) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Mont Alto ($9,557).
- Stanford's graduation rate (92%) is higher than Penn State Mont Alto (34%).

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,408 In-State
$24,134 out-of-state
$24,134 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$9,557
Test Scores
1,160 SAT
Admission
98.21% Acceptance Rate
24.42% Yield
Enrollment
581 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
46 Online Students
Graduation Rate
34% Graduation Rate
3% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
10 to 1 Students to Faculty
51 Faculties (full-time)
122 Staffs (full-time)
$86,666 Faculty Salary
$66,565 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Study Abroad
Evening College
Campus Living

Stanford University
Private, 4 years • Stanford, CA #3 National Universities, #1 in California more rivalsOffered Degrees
Bachelor's
Master's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Doctorate
Master's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Doctorate
Tuition & Fees
$65,910
Financial Aid
$58,449
Test Scores
1,550 SAT
35 ACT
Admission
3.61% Acceptance Rate
81.91% Yield
Enrollment
7,904 Undergraduate
10,721 Graduate
350 Online Students
Graduation Rate
92% Graduation Rate
1% Transfer-out Rate
98% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
6 to 1 Students to Faculty
4,218 Faculties (full-time)
18,405 Staffs (full-time)
$226,584 Faculty Salary
$134,122 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Mont Alto
- vs. University of Saint Katherine
- vs. Trocaire College
- vs. Drury University-College of Continuing Professional Studies
- vs. Eastern School of Acupuncture and Traditional Medicine
- vs. Franklin W Olin College of Engineering
- vs. University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center
- vs. Franciscan School of Theology
- vs. Bais HaMedrash and Mesivta of Baltimore
- vs. Curtis Institute of Music
- vs. Galveston College
- vs. Ponce Health Sciences University-East
- vs. Davis College
- vs. DeVry University-New Jersey
- vs. St Luke's College
- vs. Centralia College
More rivals of Stanford
- vs. Midwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
- vs. Union Presbyterian Seminary
- vs. Seminole State College of Florida
- vs. Laboure College of Healthcare
- vs. Trinity Anglican Seminary
- vs. Faith Theological Seminary and Christian College
- vs. Bais Medrash Elyon
- vs. Pontifical Catholic University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
- vs. Arizona College of Nursing-Tempe
- vs. Columbus State Community College
- vs. Ecclesia College
- vs. Ottawa University-Ottawa
- vs. Cypress College
- vs. Tallahassee State College
- vs. Galen Health Institutes-Miami Campus
