Penn State Mont Alto vs. UPenn
Both Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto and University of Pennsylvania are 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto and University of Pennsylvania with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- UPenn's tuition ($68,686) is more expensive than Penn State Mont Alto ($24,134).
- UPenn's acceptance rate (5.40%) is lower than Penn State Mont Alto (98.21%).
- UPenn has higher yield (67.98%) than Penn State Mont Alto (24.42%).
- UPenn's SAT score (1,550) is higher than Penn State Mont Alto (1,160).
- UPenn's students to faculty ratio (8 to 1) is lower than Penn State Mont Alto (10 to 1).
- UPenn (29,109 students) is larger than Penn State Mont Alto (582 students) with more enrolled students.
- UPenn ($53,735) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Mont Alto ($9,557).
- UPenn's graduation rate (97%) is higher than Penn State Mont Alto (34%).

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,408 In-State
$24,134 out-of-state
$24,134 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$9,557
Test Scores
1,160 SAT
Admission
98.21% Acceptance Rate
24.42% Yield
Enrollment
581 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
46 Online Students
Graduation Rate
34% Graduation Rate
3% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
10 to 1 Students to Faculty
51 Faculties (full-time)
122 Staffs (full-time)
$86,666 Faculty Salary
$66,565 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Study Abroad
Evening College
Campus Living

University of Pennsylvania
Private, 4 years • Philadelphia, PA #8 National Universities, #1 in Pennsylvania more rivalsOffered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Doctorate
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Doctorate
Tuition & Fees
$68,686
Financial Aid
$53,735
Test Scores
1,550 SAT
35 ACT
Admission
5.40% Acceptance Rate
67.98% Yield
Enrollment
11,478 Undergraduate
17,631 Graduate
3,249 Online Students
Graduation Rate
97% Graduation Rate
99% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
8 to 1 Students to Faculty
2,268 Faculties (full-time)
19,558 Staffs (full-time)
$199,050 Faculty Salary
$89,712 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Mont Alto
- vs. Victor Valley College
- vs. Bryan University
- vs. Tallahassee State College
- vs. Mercy College of Ohio
- vs. Solano Community College
- vs. Peirce College
- vs. Ana G. Mendez University
- vs. Arapahoe Community College
- vs. Charter College
- vs. Bank Street College of Education
- vs. University of South Carolina Beaufort
- vs. Morris Brown College
- vs. Yeshiva College of the Nations Capital
- vs. Dine College
- vs. University of Minnesota-Rochester
More rivals of UPenn
- vs. Mount Aloysius College
- vs. University of North Texas Health Science Center
- vs. Methodist College
- vs. Lorain County Community College
- vs. Eden Theological Seminary
- vs. FIDM-Fashion Institute of Design & Merchandising
- vs. Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science
- vs. Montserrat College of Art
- vs. Academy for Five Element Acupuncture
- vs. Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim Lubavitz
- vs. Maine College of Art & Design
- vs. Rogers State University
- vs. Southeast Missouri Hospital College of Nursing and Health Sciences
- vs. Yakima Valley College
- vs. Grays Harbor College
