Penn State Mont Alto vs. Pitt-Johnstown
Both Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto and University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown are Public, 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto and University of Pittsburgh-Johnstown with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are public.
- Pitt-Johnstown's tuition ($26,780) is more expensive than Penn State Mont Alto ($24,134).
- Pitt-Johnstown's acceptance rate (94.84%) is lower than Penn State Mont Alto (98.21%).
- Penn State Mont Alto has higher yield (24.42%) than Pitt-Johnstown (17.85%).
- Penn State Mont Alto's SAT score (1,160) is higher than Pitt-Johnstown (1,100).
- Penn State Mont Alto's students to faculty ratio (10 to 1) is lower than Pitt-Johnstown (14 to 1).
- Pitt-Johnstown (1,813 students) is larger than Penn State Mont Alto (582 students) with more enrolled students.
- Pitt-Johnstown ($13,213) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Mont Alto ($9,557).
- Pitt-Johnstown's graduation rate (56%) is higher than Penn State Mont Alto (34%).

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,408 In-State
$24,134 out-of-state
$24,134 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$9,557
Test Scores
1,160 SAT
Admission
98.21% Acceptance Rate
24.42% Yield
Enrollment
581 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
46 Online Students
Graduation Rate
34% Graduation Rate
3% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
10 to 1 Students to Faculty
51 Faculties (full-time)
122 Staffs (full-time)
$86,666 Faculty Salary
$66,565 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Study Abroad
Evening College
Campus Living

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Associate
Bachelor's
Tuition & Fees
$14,906 In-State
$26,780 out-of-state
$26,780 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$13,213
Test Scores
1,100 SAT
25 ACT
Admission
94.84% Acceptance Rate
17.85% Yield
Enrollment
1,813 (All undergraduate)
Graduation Rate
56% Graduation Rate
1% Transfer-out Rate
75% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
14 to 1 Students to Faculty
130 Faculties (full-time)
270 Staffs (full-time)
$76,867 Faculty Salary
$48,766 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Mont Alto
- vs. Indiana Institute of Technology-College of Professional Studies
- vs. Rabbinical College of America
- vs. Jackson Theological Seminary
- vs. Irell & Manella Graduate School of Biological Sciences at City of Hope
- vs. College of Southern Nevada
- vs. Rabbinical College Bobover Yeshiva Bnei Zion
- vs. CBD College
- vs. Webber International University
- vs. Fisher College
- vs. Rancho Santiago Community College District Office
- vs. United Tribes Technical College
- vs. Charleston School of Law
- vs. St. Francis College
- vs. Ascent College
- vs. Latin American Bible Institute
More rivals of Pitt-Johnstown
- vs. America Evangelical University
- vs. Arizona College of Nursing-Dallas
- vs. Cleary University
- vs. The King's University
- vs. Ferrum College
- vs. Central Christian College of the Bible
- vs. Harris-Stowe State University
- vs. Valley City State University
- vs. Chamberlain University-Virginia
- vs. Newlane University
- vs. Moody Bible Institute
- vs. Saint Vincent Seminary
- vs. Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango
- vs. Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael
- vs. Limestone University
