Penn State Wilkes-Barre vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley
Both Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley are Public, 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are public.
- Penn State Lehigh Valley's tuition ($25,392) is more expensive than Penn State Wilkes-Barre ($24,006).
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre's acceptance rate (96.99%) is lower than Penn State Lehigh Valley (97.37%).
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre has higher yield (15.03%) than Penn State Lehigh Valley (14.00%).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley's SAT score (1,210) is higher than Penn State Wilkes-Barre (1,200).
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre's students to faculty ratio (10 to 1) is lower than Penn State Lehigh Valley (14 to 1).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley (867 students) is larger than Penn State Wilkes-Barre (315 students) with more enrolled students.
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre ($10,286) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Lehigh Valley ($8,725).
- Penn State Wilkes-Barre's graduation rate (23%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley (18%).

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,280 In-State
$24,006 out-of-state
$24,006 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$10,286
Test Scores
1,200 SAT
Admission
96.99% Acceptance Rate
15.03% Yield
Enrollment
315 (All undergraduate)
5 Online Students
Graduation Rate
23% Graduation Rate
48% Transfer-out Rate
81% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
10 to 1 Students to Faculty
29 Faculties (full-time)
77 Staffs (full-time)
$82,747 Faculty Salary
$63,949 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Study Abroad
Evening College
Campus Living

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
Public, 4 years • Center Valley, PA more rivalsOffered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,208 In-State
$25,392 out-of-state
$25,392 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$8,725
Test Scores
1,210 SAT
Admission
97.37% Acceptance Rate
14.00% Yield
Enrollment
866 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
24 Online Students
Graduation Rate
18% Graduation Rate
43% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
14 to 1 Students to Faculty
44 Faculties (full-time)
113 Staffs (full-time)
$77,235 Faculty Salary
$68,811 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
Study Abroad
Evening College
Evening College
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- vs. The Southwestern Baptist Theological Seminary
- vs. Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus
- vs. Alice Lloyd College
- vs. North-West College-San Diego
- vs. Concordia Seminary
- vs. Rochester Christian University
- vs. Remington College-Online Dallas
- vs. Dickinson State University
- vs. Caribbean University-Bayamon
- vs. Western Wyoming Community College
- vs. Sumner College
- vs. Carolinas College of Health Sciences
- vs. Gwinnett Institute
- vs. Chamberlain University-North Carolina
- vs. Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Metro
More rivals of Penn State Lehigh Valley
- vs. Yeshiva Yesoda Hatorah Vetz Chaim
- vs. Saint John's Seminary
- vs. Southwest University at El Paso
- vs. MiraCosta College
- vs. Lexington Theological Seminary
- vs. Alvin Community College
- vs. Manna University
- vs. Emperor's College of Traditional Oriental Medicine
- vs. College of Micronesia-FSM
- vs. Centura College-Chesapeake
- vs. Ponce Health Sciences University-East
- vs. Visible Music College
- vs. Bexley Hall Seabury Western Theological Seminary Federation, Inc.
- vs. Vaughn College of Aeronautics and Technology
- vs. Brescia University
