Penn State Scranton vs. Penn State Mont Alto
Both Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto are Public, 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Scranton and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont Alto with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are public.
- Penn State Scranton's tuition ($25,392) is more expensive than Penn State Mont Alto ($24,134).
- Penn State Mont Alto's acceptance rate (98.21%) is lower than Penn State Scranton (98.52%).
- Penn State Mont Alto has higher yield (24.42%) than Penn State Scranton (8.57%).
- Penn State Scranton's SAT score (1,190) is higher than Penn State Mont Alto (1,160).
- Penn State Mont Alto's students to faculty ratio (10 to 1) is lower than Penn State Scranton (11 to 1).
- Penn State Scranton (800 students) is larger than Penn State Mont Alto (582 students) with more enrolled students.
- Penn State Scranton ($10,351) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Mont Alto ($9,557).
- Penn State Scranton's graduation rate (39%) is higher than Penn State Mont Alto (34%).

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,208 In-State
$25,392 out-of-state
$25,392 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$10,351
Test Scores
1,190 SAT
Admission
98.52% Acceptance Rate
8.57% Yield
Enrollment
800 (All undergraduate)
3 Online Students
Graduation Rate
39% Graduation Rate
24% Transfer-out Rate
79% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
11 to 1 Students to Faculty
58 Faculties (full-time)
122 Staffs (full-time)
$87,987 Faculty Salary
$65,852 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Study Abroad
Campus Living

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,408 In-State
$24,134 out-of-state
$24,134 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$9,557
Test Scores
1,160 SAT
Admission
98.21% Acceptance Rate
24.42% Yield
Enrollment
581 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
46 Online Students
Graduation Rate
34% Graduation Rate
3% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
10 to 1 Students to Faculty
51 Faculties (full-time)
122 Staffs (full-time)
$86,666 Faculty Salary
$66,565 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Study Abroad
Evening College
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Scranton
- vs. Weatherford College
- vs. Kansas Health Science University
- vs. Adler University
- vs. Arkansas State University System
- vs. Carolinas College of Health Sciences
- vs. Western University of Health Sciences
- vs. University of Missouri-System Office
- vs. Huntsville Bible College
- vs. Rabbinical College of America
- vs. Samuel Merritt University
- vs. Los Angeles College of Music
- vs. Bellevue College
- vs. Foothill College
- vs. Universal Technology College of Puerto Rico
- vs. Eagle Gate College-Murray
More rivals of Penn State Mont Alto
- vs. Herzing University-Orlando
- vs. Charles R Drew University of Medicine and Science
- vs. Marshall B Ketchum University
- vs. Bryant & Stratton College-Online
- vs. Kentucky Christian University
- vs. Universidad Central Del Caribe
- vs. Northeastern Seminary
- vs. Moorpark College
- vs. Saint Johns River State College
- vs. United States Air Force Academy
- vs. Martinsburg College
- vs. American Medical Sciences Center
- vs. Homestead Schools
- vs. University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
- vs. Central Christian College of the Bible
