UMass - Lowell vs. UC
The following statements compare University of Massachusetts-Lowell and University of Cincinnati-Main Campus with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are public.
- UMass - Lowell's tuition ($36,264) is more expensive than UC ($28,697).
- UMass - Lowell's acceptance rate (83.04%) is lower than UC (85.29%).
- UC has higher yield (22.52%) than UMass - Lowell (18.07%).
- UMass - Lowell's SAT score (1,280) is higher than UC (1,260).
- UMass - Lowell's students to faculty ratio (17 to 1) is lower than UC (19 to 1).
- UC (45,026 students) is larger than UMass - Lowell (16,598 students) with more enrolled students.
- UMass - Lowell ($13,518) has higher amount of financial aid than UC ($7,878).
- UC's graduation rate (75%) is higher than UMass - Lowell (65%).

University of Massachusetts-Lowell
Public, 4 years • Lowell, MA #122 National Universities, #19 in Massachusetts more rivalsOffered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Doctorate
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Doctorate
Tuition & Fees
$16,966 In-State
$36,264 out-of-state
$36,264 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$13,518
Test Scores
1,280 SAT
29 ACT
Admission
83.04% Acceptance Rate
18.07% Yield
Enrollment
12,122 Undergraduate
4,476 Graduate
5,089 Online Students
Graduation Rate
65% Graduation Rate
84% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
17 to 1 Students to Faculty
605 Faculties (full-time)
1,729 Staffs (full-time)
$128,503 Faculty Salary
$94,724 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living

University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
Public, 4 years • Cincinnati, OH #132 National Universities, #5 in Ohio more rivalsOffered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Doctorate
Associate
Bachelor's
Post-Graduate Certificate
Master's
Doctorate
Tuition & Fees
$13,363 In-State
$28,697 out-of-state
$28,697 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$7,878
Test Scores
1,260 SAT
27 ACT
Admission
85.29% Acceptance Rate
22.52% Yield
Enrollment
33,033 Undergraduate
11,993 Graduate
9,022 Online Students
Graduation Rate
75% Graduation Rate
85% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
19 to 1 Students to Faculty
2,311 Faculties (full-time)
7,392 Staffs (full-time)
$104,920 Faculty Salary
$75,244 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
ROTC
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Study Abroad
Evening College
Teacher Certificate
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of UMass - Lowell
- vs. Widener University
- vs. Baylor University
- vs. University of New Hampshire-Main Campus
- vs. Kenyon College
- vs. Bryant University
- vs. University of San Diego
- vs. Endicott College
- vs. University of St Thomas
- vs. Mount Holyoke College
- vs. Texas Christian University
- vs. University of Hawaii at Manoa
- vs. Skidmore College
- vs. Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach
- vs. University of California-Davis
- vs. Louisiana State University and Agricultural & Mechanical College
More rivals of UC
- vs. University of Houston
- vs. Texas Tech University
- vs. Iowa State University
- vs. Kansas State University
- vs. Oklahoma State University-Main Campus
- vs. University of Central Florida
- vs. Arizona State University Digital Immersion
- vs. University of Arizona
- vs. University of Colorado Boulder
- vs. Baylor University
- vs. West Virginia University
- vs. Brigham Young University
- vs. Texas Christian University
- vs. Arizona State University Campus Immersion
- vs. University of Utah
