Penn State Shenango vs. Penn State Lehigh Valley
Both Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley are Public, 4 years schools located in Pennsylvania. The following statements compare Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango and Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley with important academic statistics including tuition, test scores, and admission rate.
- Both schools are public.
- Penn State Lehigh Valley's tuition ($25,392) is more expensive than Penn State Shenango ($23,560).
- Penn State Shenango's acceptance rate (92.20%) is lower than Penn State Lehigh Valley (97.37%).
- Penn State Shenango has higher yield (28.04%) than Penn State Lehigh Valley (14.00%).
- Both schools have same SAT scores of 1,210.
- Penn State Shenango's students to faculty ratio (7 to 1) is lower than Penn State Lehigh Valley (14 to 1).
- Penn State Lehigh Valley (867 students) is larger than Penn State Shenango (265 students) with more enrolled students.
- Penn State Shenango ($9,593) has higher amount of financial aid than Penn State Lehigh Valley ($8,725).
- Penn State Shenango's graduation rate (42%) is higher than Penn State Lehigh Valley (18%).

Offered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$14,024 In-State
$23,560 out-of-state
$23,560 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$9,593
Test Scores
Admission
92.20% Acceptance Rate
28.04% Yield
Enrollment
265 (All undergraduate)
7 Online Students
Graduation Rate
42% Graduation Rate
15% Transfer-out Rate
66% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
7 to 1 Students to Faculty
32 Faculties (full-time)
68 Staffs (full-time)
$81,459 Faculty Salary
$65,242 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
Study Abroad
Evening College
Evening College
Campus Living

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley
Public, 4 years • Center Valley, PA more rivalsOffered Degrees
Certificate Programs
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Associate
Bachelor's
Master's
Tuition & Fees
$15,208 In-State
$25,392 out-of-state
$25,392 out-of-state
Financial Aid
$8,725
Test Scores
1,210 SAT
Admission
97.37% Acceptance Rate
14.00% Yield
Enrollment
866 Undergraduate
1 Graduate
24 Online Students
Graduation Rate
18% Graduation Rate
43% Transfer-out Rate
83% Retention Rate
Faculty & Staff
14 to 1 Students to Faculty
44 Faculties (full-time)
113 Staffs (full-time)
$77,235 Faculty Salary
$68,811 Staff Salary
Learning Opportunities
Study Abroad
Evening College
Evening College
Campus Living
Add a College
Add a College
Add a College
More rivals of Penn State Shenango
- vs. Ohio University-Chillicothe Campus
- vs. Walla Walla Community College
- vs. State College of Florida-Manatee-Sarasota
- vs. Yeshiva D'monsey Rabbinical College
- vs. Brigham Young University-Idaho
- vs. Vincennes University
- vs. Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- Eberly
- vs. Texas Tech University System Administration
- vs. College of Menominee Nation
- vs. Central Wyoming College
- vs. University of Puerto Rico-Arecibo
- vs. Eureka College
- vs. Columbus College of Art & Design
- vs. Trinity College of Jacksonville
- vs. Ozarks Technical Community College
More rivals of Penn State Lehigh Valley
- vs. Northwest College of Art & Design
- vs. Universidad Central Del Caribe
- vs. Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre
- vs. Yavapai College
- vs. The New England Conservatory of Music
- vs. Truett McConnell University
- vs. Alice Lloyd College
- vs. Alamo Community College District Central Office
- vs. Arkansas Baptist College
- vs. CUNY School of Law
- vs. Hallmark University
- vs. DeVry University-Virginia
- vs. St Luke's College
- vs. Ilisagvik College
- vs. Rosalind Franklin University of Medicine and Science
