2025 Vermont Colleges Enrollment Comparison
For the academic year 2023-2024, total 38,527 students have enrolled in Vermont colleges including both undergraduate and graduate schools - 32,921 undergraduate and 5,600 graduate students.
By gender, there are 16,152 male students and 22,375 female students at Vermont colleges. For online degree programs, 7,890 students have enrolled online exclusively at Vermont colleges.
Vermont College Student Population Statistics
The next list shows the colleges having the most students by gender and enrollment types. Online completely schools are excluded for the statistics (excepting the colleges with the most online students).
- University of Vermont has the largest number of students including both undergraduate and graduate schools of 14,476.
- University of Vermont has the largest number of male students of 5,401.
- University of Vermont has the largest number of female students of 9,075.
- University of Vermont has the most undergraduate students of 12,276.
- University of Vermont has the most graduate students of 2,200.
- Community College of Vermont has the most online enrollment of 3,172 students who are enrolled online exclusively.
Student Population Comparison Between Vermont Colleges
| College Name | Total Number of Students | Men Students | Women Students | Undergraduate Enrollment | Graduate Enrollment | Online Student Population |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bennington College Bennington, VT Private, 4 years four-years | 927 | 247 | 680 | 797 | 130 | 132 |
| Champlain College Burlington, VT Private, 4 years four-years | 3,259 | 1,932 | 1,327 | 2,778 | 481 | 1,570 |
| Community College of Vermont Montpelier, VT Public, 2-4 years | 5,028 | 1,550 | 3,478 | 5,028 | - | 3,172 |
| Middlebury College Middlebury, VT Private, 4 years four-years | 2,803 | 1,296 | 1,507 | 2,760 | 43 | 43 |
| Norwich University Northfield, VT Private, 4 years four-years | 3,149 | 2,129 | 1,020 | 2,626 | 523 | 995 |
| O'Briens Aveda Institute Williston, VT Private, Less than 2 years | 80 | 8 | 72 | 80 | - | - |
| Saint Michael's College Colchester, VT Private, 4 years four-years | 1,323 | 575 | 748 | 1,120 | 203 | 40 |
| SIT Graduate Institute Brattleboro, VT Private, 4 years four-years | 644 | 165 | 479 | 585 | 59 | 28 |
| Sterling College Craftsbury Common, VT Private, 4 years four-years | 57 | 25 | 32 | 57 | - | - |
| Vermont Law and Graduate School South Royalton, VT Private, 4 years four-years | 722 | 222 | 500 | - | 722 | 321 |
| Vermont State University Randolph, VT Public, 4 years four-years | 5,093 | 2,071 | 3,022 | 4,108 | 985 | 887 |
| University of Vermont Burlington, VT Public, 4 years four-years | 14,476 | 5,401 | 9,075 | 12,276 | 2,200 | 456 |
| Landmark College Putney, VT Private, 4 years four-years | 672 | 382 | 290 | 604 | 68 | 246 |
| Vermont College of Fine Arts Montpelier, VT Private, 4 years four-years | 190 | 59 | 131 | - | 190 | - |
| Advanced Welding Institute South Burlington, VT Private, Less than 2 years | 104 | 90 | 14 | 104 | - | - |
| Average | 38,527 | 16,152 | 22,375 | 32,921 | 5,600 | 7,890 |
Most Compared Vermont Colleges
The following Vermont college pairs are frequently compared by users. You can compare the schools by their most important academic factors such as acceptance rate and tuition.
