Important Academic Statistics

Total 8,373 students attended Central Texas College in the academic year 2024-2025. There are 176 full-time faculties (instructional/teaching staffs) and 483 part-time faculties working for the school. The students to faculty ratio is 17 to 1. The number of non-teaching staffs is 649 (full-time) and 580 (part-time).
The graduation rate of Central Texas College is 11% and transfer-out rate is 25%. The retention rate is 60% at the school.
Key Academic Statistics
Student Population8,373
Graduation Rate11%
Number of Faculty659
Student to Faculty Ratio17 to 1

2025 Costs of Attendance

The 2025 tuition & fees of Central Texas College is $7,500 . The amount is for the largest program and the tuition of other programs may differ from it.
70% of enrolled students have received grants and/or scholarships and the average amount of received financial aid is $4,832 (exclude student loans).
2025Tuition, Books & Supplies, and Living Costs
Tuition & Fees$7,500
Average Financial Amount$4,832

Offered Certificate Programs

Central Texas College offers 58 career programs for Less than 1-Year Certificate, 2 Years Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered program and online availability along with number of completers by certificate programs. Last year, 1,085 students have completed their career programs.
Offered Career Programs and Online Availability
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Less than 1-Year Certificate3215625
2 Years Certificate2612460
Total58271,085

Vocational Programs and Completers

The vocational programs at Central Texas College are offered both in online and on-site education. Total 1,085 students have completed their vocational/technical programs last year.
  • 625 students have earned/completed Less than 1-Year Certificate program.
  • 460 students have earned/completed 1-2 Years Certificate program.
Less than 1-Year Certificate1-2 Years Certificate
Less than 1-Year Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Agriculture ✕ 0 completers
Farm/Farm and Ranch Management✕0
Communications Technologies ✕ 66 completers
Graphic Communications✕39
Graphic and Printing Equipment Operator✕27
Computer and Information Sciences ✔ (6 completers) 18 completers
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design✔0
Cloud Computing✔0
Network and System Administration/Administrator✔1
System, Networking, and LAN/WAN Management/Manager✔0
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance✔14
Computer Support Specialist✔3
Engineering Technology ✕ 6 completers
Robotics Technology/Technician✕0
Computer Engineering Technology/Technician✕0
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician✕6
Work and Family Studies ✔ (1 completers) 37 completers
Child Care and Support Services Management✔37
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✔ (1 completers) 69 completers
Criminal Justice/Police Science✕34
Homeland Security✔35
Construction Trades ✕ 37 completers
Building/Property Maintenance✕37
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 73 completers
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology✕43
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕15
Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician✕15
Precision Production Trades ✕ 43 completers
Welding Technology/Welder✕43
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✔ (3 completers) 80 completers
Medical Administrative/Executive Assistant and Medical Secretary✔13
Phlebotomy Technician/Phlebotomist✕8
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling✔43
Community Health Services/Liaison/Counseling✔1
Massage Therapy/Therapeutic Massage✕5
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse✕10
Business ✔ 193 completers
Business Administration and Management✔85
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management✔16
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science✔4
Hospitality Administration/Management✕29
Hotel/Motel Administration/Management✔7
Restaurant/Food Services Management✕52
Total625
1-2 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Agriculture ✕ 0 completers
Farm/Farm and Ranch Management✕0
Communications Technologies ✕ 23 completers
Graphic Communications✕23
Computer and Information Sciences ✔ (1 completers) 3 completers
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance✔3
Work and Family Studies ✔ (3 completers) 0 completers
Human Development and Family Studies✔0
Child Care and Support Services Management✔0
Child Care Provider/Assistant✔0
Legal Studies ✔ (1 completers) 15 completers
Legal Administrative Assistant/Secretary✔15
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✔ (2 completers) 162 completers
Criminal Justice/Safety Studies✔147
Fire Services Administration✕0
Homeland Security✔15
Construction Trades ✕ 14 completers
Building/Property Maintenance✕14
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 12 completers
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology✕10
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕2
Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician✕0
Precision Production Trades ✕ 10 completers
Welding Technology/Welder✕10
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✔ (4 completers) 116 completers
Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder✔50
Medical Administrative/Executive Assistant and Medical Secretary✔9
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)✕45
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling✔0
Clinical/Medical Social Work✔1
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training✕11
Business ✔ 105 completers
Business Administration and Management✔57
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science✕5
Hospitality Administration/Management✕15
Hotel/Motel Administration/Management✕5
Restaurant/Food Services Management✕23
Total460

Enrollment Statistics

For academic year 2023-2024, total 8,373 students have enrolled into Central Texas College. By gender, 3,483 male and 4,890 female students are attending the school.
There are 2,170 White (25.92%), 2,182 Black/African American (26.06%), 2,514 Hispanic (30.03%), 426 Asian (5.09%), and 3,461 students with other races. 30 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total8,3733,4834,890
American Indian/Native American521735
Asian426153273
Black/African American2,1828851,297
Hispanic2,5141,0291,485
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1344589
White2,1709531,217
Two More443171272
Un-Known422216206
Non-resident Alien301416

Directory Information

Similar Schools to Central Texas College

The following schools offer similar vocational programs that Central Texas College have. Compare those schools to Central Texas College with tuition, financial aid, offered career programs, and more academic facts.
Killeen, TX
Baytown, TX
Gainesville, TX
Lancaster, TX
Brownsville, TX