Important Academic Statistics

Total 12,842 students attended Chabot College in the academic year 2024-2025. There are 183 full-time faculties (instructional/teaching staffs) and 356 part-time faculties working for the school. The students to faculty ratio is 24 to 1. The number of non-teaching staffs is 348 (full-time) and 363 (part-time).
The graduation rate of Chabot College is 47% and transfer-out rate is 10%. The retention rate is 70% at the school.
Key Academic Statistics
Student Population12,842
Graduation Rate47%
Number of Faculty539
Student to Faculty Ratio24 to 1

2025 Costs of Attendance

The 2025 tuition & fees of Chabot College is $8,686 . The amount is for the largest program and the tuition of other programs may differ from it.
46% of enrolled students have received grants and/or scholarships and the average amount of received financial aid is $3,874 (exclude student loans).
2025Tuition, Books & Supplies, and Living Costs
Tuition & Fees$8,686
Average Financial Amount$3,874

Offered Certificate Programs

Chabot College offers 57 career programs for Less than 1-Year Certificate, 2 Years Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered program and online availability along with number of completers by certificate programs. Last year, 1,413 students have completed their career programs.
Offered Career Programs and Online Availability
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Less than 1-Year Certificate430789
2 Years Certificate140624
Total5701,413

Vocational Programs and Completers

The vocational programs at Chabot College are offered only in on-site (classroom) education. Total 1,413 students have completed their vocational/technical programs last year.
  • 789 students have earned/completed Less than 1-Year Certificate program.
  • 624 students have earned/completed 1-2 Years Certificate program.
Less than 1-Year Certificate1-2 Years Certificate
Less than 1-Year Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Area, Ethnic, Cultural, Gender, and Group Studies ✕ 3 completers
Ethnic Studies✕2
Women's Studies✕1
Communication and Journalism ✕ 2 completers
Speech Communication and Rhetoric✕2
Communications Technologies ✕ 27 completers
Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician and Assistant✕8
Recording Arts Technology/Technician✕12
Prepress/Desktop Publishing and Digital Imaging Design✕5
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects✕2
Computer and Information Sciences ✕ 6 completers
Computer and Information Sciences✕2
Data Entry/Microcomputer Applications✕2
Computer Graphics✕2
Education ✕ 7 completers
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs✕3
Teacher Assistant/Aide✕4
Engineering ✕ 0 completers
Pre-Engineering✕0
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics ✕ 16 completers
Japanese Language and Literature✕2
French Language and Literature✕6
Spanish Language and Literature✕8
Work and Family Studies ✕ 141 completers
Child Care Provider/Assistant✕141
Legal Studies ✕ 24 completers
Legal Assistant/Paralegal✕24
English Language and Literature ✕ 0 completers
English Language and Literature✕0
Biological and Biomedical Sciences ✕ 31 completers
Biological and Biomedical Sciences (other)✕31
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, and Fitness Studies ✕ 1 completers
Physical Fitness Technician✕1
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 2 completers
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician✕2
Social Sciences ✕ 4 completers
Geography✕4
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 121 completers
Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair✕18
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕103
Precision Production Trades ✕ 48 completers
Machine Tool Technology/Machinist✕27
Welding Technology/Welder✕21
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 20 completers
Cinematography and Film/Video Production✕11
Music✕9
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 1 completers
Medical/Clinical Assistant✕0
Athletic Training/Trainer✕1
Business ✕ 272 completers
Business/Commerce✕122
Business Administration and Management✕13
Office Management and Supervision✕23
Retail Management✕0
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping✕30
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science✕8
Small Business Administration/Management✕4
Real Estate✕62
Taxation✕5
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations✕5
Total789
1-2 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Architecture ✕ 6 completers
Architectural Technology/Technician✕6
Education ✕ 0 completers
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs✕0
Work and Family Studies ✕ 2 completers
Child Care and Support Services Management✕2
Child Care Provider/Assistant✕0
Liberal Arts and Sciences, Humanities ✕ 553 completers
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies✕553
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 14 completers
Criminal Justice/Police Science✕8
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician✕1
Fire Science/Fire-fighting✕5
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 1 completers
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕1
Precision Production Trades ✕ 2 completers
Machine Tool Technology/Machinist✕2
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 0 completers
Interior Design✕0
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 30 completers
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist✕21
Medical/Clinical Assistant✕9
Business ✕ 0 completers
Retail Management✕0
Total624

Enrollment Statistics

For academic year 2023-2024, total 12,842 students have enrolled into Chabot College. By gender, 6,438 male and 6,404 female students are attending the school.
There are 1,849 White (14.40%), 1,168 Black/African American (9.10%), 5,768 Hispanic (44.92%), 2,721 Asian (21.19%), and 6,923 students with other races. 84 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total12,8426,4386,404
American Indian/Native American1459
Asian2,7211,3441,377
Black/African American1,168541627
Hispanic5,7682,7613,007
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1819091
White1,8491,114735
Two More764400364
Un-Known293153140
Non-resident Alien843054

Directory Information

Similar Schools to Chabot College

The following schools offer similar vocational programs that Chabot College have. Compare those schools to Chabot College with tuition, financial aid, offered career programs, and more academic facts.
Hayward, CA
Palm Desert, CA
Merced, CA