Important Academic Statistics

Total 9,901 students attended College of San Mateo in the academic year 2024-2025. There are 151 full-time faculties (instructional/teaching staffs) and 206 part-time faculties working for the school. The students to faculty ratio is 24 to 1. The number of non-teaching staffs is 293 (full-time) and 225 (part-time).
The graduation rate of College of San Mateo is 61% and transfer-out rate is 9%. The retention rate is 73% at the school.
Key Academic Statistics
Student Population9,901
Graduation Rate61%
Number of Faculty357
Student to Faculty Ratio24 to 1

2025 Costs of Attendance

The 2025 tuition & fees of College of San Mateo is $11,428 . The amount is for the largest program and the tuition of other programs may differ from it.
58% of enrolled students have received grants and/or scholarships and the average amount of received financial aid is $2,349 (exclude student loans).
2025Tuition, Books & Supplies, and Living Costs
Tuition & Fees$11,428
Average Financial Amount$2,349

Offered Certificate Programs

College of San Mateo offers 34 career programs for Less than 1-Year Certificate, 2 Years Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered program and online availability along with number of completers by certificate programs. Last year, 301 students have completed their career programs.
Offered Career Programs and Online Availability
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Less than 1-Year Certificate231034
2 Years Certificate114267
Total3414301

Vocational Programs and Completers

The vocational programs at College of San Mateo are offered both in online and on-site education. Total 301 students have completed their vocational/technical programs last year.
  • 34 students have earned/completed Less than 1-Year Certificate program.
  • 267 students have earned/completed 1-2 Years Certificate program.
Less than 1-Year Certificate1-2 Years Certificate
Less than 1-Year Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Area, Ethnic, Cultural, Gender, and Group Studies ✔ (1 completers) 0 completers
Ethnic Studies✔0
Communication and Journalism ✔ (2 completers) 0 completers
Speech Communication and Rhetoric✔0
Radio and Television✔0
Communications Technologies ✕ 5 completers
Prepress/Desktop Publishing and Digital Imaging Design✕5
Computer and Information Sciences ✔ (1 completers) 0 completers
Computer Programming/Programmer✔0
Engineering Technology ✔ (2 completers) 1 completers
Biomedical Technology/Technician✔0
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician✔1
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, and Fitness Studies ✔ (1 completers) 3 completers
Health and Physical Education/Fitness✕0
Sport and Fitness Administration/Management✔0
Physical Fitness Technician✕3
Psychology ✔ (1 completers) 0 completers
Psychology✔0
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 9 completers
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration✕3
Criminal Justice/Police Science✕6
Construction Trades ✕ 0 completers
Building/Home/Construction Inspection/Inspector✕0
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 3 completers
Visual and Performing Arts✕1
Music✕2
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 0 completers
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling✕0
Business ✔ 8 completers
Business Administration and Management✔0
Retail Management✕0
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping✕7
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science✕0
Real Estate✔0
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations✕1
Total34
1-2 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Computer and Information Sciences ✔ (2 completers) 3 completers
Computer Programming/Programmer✔3
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance✔0
Personal and Culinary Services ✔ (1 completers) 32 completers
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist✔32
Liberal Arts and Sciences, Humanities ✕ 211 completers
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies✕211
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 3 completers
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician✕3
Construction Trades ✕ 4 completers
Electrician✕0
Building/Home/Construction Inspection/Inspector✕4
Plumbing Technology/Plumber✕0
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 0 completers
Graphic Design✕0
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✔ 14 completers
Dental Assisting/Assistant✕12
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling✔2
Total267

Enrollment Statistics

For academic year 2023-2024, total 9,901 students have enrolled into College of San Mateo. By gender, 4,716 male and 5,185 female students are attending the school.
There are 2,348 White (23.71%), 261 Black/African American (2.64%), 3,502 Hispanic (35.37%), 2,318 Asian (23.41%), and 4,772 students with other races. 351 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total9,9014,7165,185
American Indian/Native American1064
Asian2,3181,0581,260
Black/African American261157104
Hispanic3,5021,5651,937
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander20292110
White2,3481,1991,149
Two More649335314
Un-Known260126134
Non-resident Alien351178173

Directory Information

Similar Schools to College of San Mateo

The following schools offer similar vocational programs that College of San Mateo have. Compare those schools to College of San Mateo with tuition, financial aid, offered career programs, and more academic facts.
San Mateo, CA
Aptos, CA
Glendora, CA