Important Academic Statistics

Total 15,744 students attended Cosumnes River College in the academic year 2024-2025. There are 197 full-time faculties (instructional/teaching staffs) and 256 part-time faculties working for the school. The students to faculty ratio is 29 to 1. The number of non-teaching staffs is 398 (full-time) and 259 (part-time).
The graduation rate of Cosumnes River College is 40% and transfer-out rate is 10%. The retention rate is 74% at the school.
Key Academic Statistics
Student Population15,744
Graduation Rate40%
Number of Faculty453
Student to Faculty Ratio29 to 1

2025 Costs of Attendance

The 2025 tuition & fees of Cosumnes River College is $12,616 . The amount is for the largest program and the tuition of other programs may differ from it.
65% of enrolled students have received grants and/or scholarships and the average amount of received financial aid is $3,102 (exclude student loans).
2025Tuition, Books & Supplies, and Living Costs
Tuition & Fees$12,616
Average Financial Amount$3,102

Offered Certificate Programs

Cosumnes River College offers 54 career programs for Less than 12-Weeks Certificate, Less than 1-Year Certificate, 2 Years Certificate, 4 Years Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered program and online availability along with number of completers by certificate programs. Last year, 408 students have completed their career programs.
Offered Career Programs and Online Availability
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Less than 12-Weeks Certificate200
Less than 1-Year Certificate350351
2 Years Certificate16057
4 Years Certificate100
Total540408

Vocational Programs and Completers

The vocational programs at Cosumnes River College are offered both in online and on-site education. Total 408 students have completed their vocational/technical programs last year.
  • 351 students have earned/completed Less than 1-Year Certificate program.
  • 57 students have earned/completed 1-2 Years Certificate program.
Less than 12-Weeks CertificateLess than 1-Year Certificate1-2 Years Certificate2-4 Years Certificate
Less than 12-Weeks Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Precision Production Trades ✕ 0 completers
Welding Technology/Welder✕0
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 0 completers
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)✕0
Total0
Less than 1-Year Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Agriculture ✕ 8 completers
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations✕0
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations✕6
Landscaping and Groundskeeping✕2
Architecture ✕ 3 completers
Architectural Technology/Technician✕3
Communication and Journalism ✕ 12 completers
Speech Communication and Rhetoric✕0
Radio and Television✕12
Communications Technologies ✕ 1 completers
Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician and Assistant✕1
Recording Arts Technology/Technician✕0
Computer and Information Sciences ✕ 44 completers
Computer and Information Sciences✕4
Computer Programming/Programmer✕9
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design✕1
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration✕9
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications✕6
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance✕9
Computer Support Specialist✕6
Personal and Culinary Services ✕ 2 completers
Restaurant, Culinary, and Catering Management/Manager✕2
Work and Family Studies ✕ 27 completers
Foods, Nutrition, and Wellness Studies✕3
Child Care Provider/Assistant✕24
Liberal Arts and Sciences, Humanities ✕ 19 completers
General Studies✕19
Social Sciences ✕ 1 completers
Geography✕1
Construction Trades ✕ 15 completers
Building/Home/Construction Inspection/Inspector✕0
Building/Construction Site Management/Manager✕7
Building Construction Technology✕8
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 72 completers
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕72
Precision Production Trades ✕ 22 completers
Welding Technology/Welder✕22
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 30 completers
Medical Insurance Coding Specialist/Coder✕3
Medical Administrative/Executive Assistant and Medical Secretary✕7
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)✕20
Business ✕ 86 completers
Business/Commerce✕12
Office Management and Supervision✕2
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping✕30
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science✕4
Small Business Administration/Management✕8
Real Estate✕26
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations✕4
Total351
1-2 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Agriculture ✕ 0 completers
Agribusiness/Agricultural Business Operations✕0
Veterinary/Animal Health Technology/Technician and Veterinary Assistant✕0
Architecture ✕ 3 completers
Architectural Technology/Technician✕3
Communications Technologies ✕ 0 completers
Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician and Assistant✕0
Computer and Information Sciences ✕ 9 completers
Computer Programming/Programmer✕8
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications✕1
Work and Family Studies ✕ 10 completers
Child Care Provider/Assistant✕10
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 1 completers
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician✕1
Construction Trades ✕ 0 completers
Building/Home/Construction Inspection/Inspector✕0
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 9 completers
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕9
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 21 completers
Medical Administrative/Executive Assistant and Medical Secretary✕2
Medical/Clinical Assistant✕16
Diagnostic Medical Sonography/Sonographer and Ultrasound Technician✕1
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling✕2
Business ✕ 3 completers
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping✕3
Total57
2-4 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 0 completers
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕0
Total0

Enrollment Statistics

For academic year 2023-2024, total 15,744 students have enrolled into Cosumnes River College. By gender, 6,863 male and 8,881 female students are attending the school.
There are 3,344 White (21.24%), 1,349 Black/African American (8.57%), 4,641 Hispanic (29.48%), 4,440 Asian (28.20%), and 6,421 students with other races. 40 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total15,7446,8638,881
American Indian/Native American531934
Asian4,4402,1212,319
Black/African American1,349509840
Hispanic4,6411,9042,737
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander19086104
White3,3441,4511,893
Two More1,199538661
Un-Known488211277
Non-resident Alien402416

Directory Information

Similar Schools to Cosumnes River College

The following schools offer similar vocational programs that Cosumnes River College have. Compare those schools to Cosumnes River College with tuition, financial aid, offered career programs, and more academic facts.
Sacramento, CA
Los Angeles, CA
Woodland Hills, CA
El Cajon, CA