Important Academic Statistics

Total 24,985 students attended Long Beach City College in the academic year 2024-2025. There are 346 full-time faculties (instructional/teaching staffs) and 642 part-time faculties working for the school. The students to faculty ratio is 29 to 1. The number of non-teaching staffs is 934 (full-time) and 715 (part-time).
The graduation rate of Long Beach City College is 30% and transfer-out rate is 10%. The retention rate is 71% at the school.
Key Academic Statistics
Student Population24,985
Graduation Rate30%
Number of Faculty988
Student to Faculty Ratio29 to 1

2025 Costs of Attendance

The 2025 tuition & fees of Long Beach City College is $12,544 . The amount is for the largest program and the tuition of other programs may differ from it.
67% of enrolled students have received grants and/or scholarships and the average amount of received financial aid is $4,568 (exclude student loans).
2025Tuition, Books & Supplies, and Living Costs
Tuition & Fees$12,544
Average Financial Amount$4,568

Offered Certificate Programs

Long Beach City College offers 93 career programs for Less than 12-Weeks Certificate, Less than 1-Year Certificate, 2 Years Certificate, 4 Years Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered program and online availability along with number of completers by certificate programs. Last year, 3,129 students have completed their career programs.
Offered Career Programs and Online Availability
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Less than 12-Weeks Certificate7056
Less than 1-Year Certificate4001,095
2 Years Certificate4301,966
4 Years Certificate3012
Total9303,129

Vocational Programs and Completers

The vocational programs at Long Beach City College are offered only in on-site (classroom) education. Total 3,129 students have completed their vocational/technical programs last year.
  • 56 students have earned/completed Less than 12-Weeks Certificate program.
  • 1,095 students have earned/completed Less than 1-Year Certificate program.
  • 1,966 students have earned/completed 1-2 Years Certificate program.
  • 12 students have earned/completed 2-4 Years Certificate program.
Less than 12-Weeks CertificateLess than 1-Year Certificate1-2 Years Certificate2-4 Years Certificate
Less than 12-Weeks Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Computer and Information Sciences ✕ 12 completers
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration✕12
Engineering Technology ✕ 1 completers
Telecommunications Technology/Technician✕0
Mechanical Drafting and Mechanical Drafting CAD/CADD✕1
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 7 completers
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)✕5
Phlebotomy Technician/Phlebotomist✕1
Home Health Aide/Home Attendant✕1
Business ✕ 36 completers
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science✕36
Total56
Less than 1-Year Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Computer and Information Sciences ✕ 106 completers
Computer and Information Sciences✕33
Information Technology✕13
Computer Programming/Programmer✕4
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications✕6
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance✕37
Web/Multimedia Management and Webmaster✕3
Computer Support Specialist✕10
Education ✕ 6 completers
Education/Teaching of Individuals in Early Childhood Special Education Programs✕6
Engineering Technology ✕ 1 completers
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician✕1
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics ✕ 7 completers
Japanese Language and Literature✕7
French Language and Literature✕0
Work and Family Studies ✕ 140 completers
Family and Community Services✕9
Child Care Provider/Assistant✕131
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, and Fitness Studies ✕ 4 completers
Health and Physical Education/Fitness✕4
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 35 completers
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration✕13
Forensic Science and Technology✕22
Social Sciences ✕ 19 completers
Economics✕16
Geography✕3
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 125 completers
Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair✕27
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕98
Alternative Fuel Vehicle Technology/Technician✕0
Precision Production Trades ✕ 49 completers
Sheet Metal Technology/Sheetworking✕0
Welding Technology/Welder✕49
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 12 completers
Visual and Performing Arts✕0
Graphic Design✕12
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 97 completers
Medical/Clinical Assistant✕78
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer✕2
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling✕3
Dietetic Technician✕5
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training✕9
Business ✕ 295 completers
Business/Commerce✕155
Business Administration and Management✕9
E-Commerce/Electronic Commerce✕4
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping✕33
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science✕17
Small Business Administration/Management✕0
Banking and Financial Support Services✕5
International Business/Trade/Commerce✕10
Real Estate✕48
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations✕14
Total1,095
1-2 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Agriculture ✕ 6 completers
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations✕6
Architecture ✕ 1 completers
Architectural Technology/Technician✕1
Communication and Journalism ✕ 4 completers
Broadcast Journalism✕2
Radio and Television✕2
Communications Technologies ✕ 0 completers
Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician and Assistant✕0
Recording Arts Technology/Technician✕0
Computer and Information Sciences ✕ 35 completers
Computer and Information Sciences✕4
Computer Programming/Programmer✕0
Computer Science✕9
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration✕6
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications✕13
Web/Multimedia Management and Webmaster✕3
Computer Support Specialist✕0
Personal and Culinary Services ✕ 4 completers
Cooking and Related Culinary Arts✕4
Engineering Technology ✕ 0 completers
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/Technician✕0
Mechanical Engineering/Mechanical Technology/Technician✕0
Architectural Drafting and Architectural CAD/CADD✕0
Mechanical Drafting and Mechanical Drafting CAD/CADD✕0
Work and Family Studies ✕ 0 completers
Foodservice Systems Administration/Management✕0
Apparel and Textile Marketing Management✕0
Liberal Arts and Sciences, Humanities ✕ 1,776 completers
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies✕1,776
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 0 completers
Criminal Justice/Police Science✕0
Construction Trades ✕ 2 completers
Carpentry/Carpenter✕0
Building Construction Technology✕2
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 49 completers
Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair✕49
Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician✕0
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕0
Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician✕0
Airframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/Technician✕0
Alternative Fuel Vehicle Technology/Technician✕0
Precision Production Trades ✕ 16 completers
Sheet Metal Technology/Sheetworking✕3
Welding Technology/Welder✕13
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 1 completers
Fashion/Apparel Design✕1
Interior Design✕0
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 55 completers
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling✕16
Dietetic Technician✕0
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse✕4
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training✕35
Business ✕ 16 completers
Business Administration and Management✕14
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science✕2
International Business/Trade/Commerce✕0
Real Estate✕0
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations✕0
Total1,966
2-4 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 0 completers
Airframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/Technician✕0
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 12 completers
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer✕12
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse✕0
Total12

Enrollment Statistics

For academic year 2023-2024, total 24,985 students have enrolled into Long Beach City College. By gender, 11,321 male and 13,664 female students are attending the school.
There are 3,044 White (12.18%), 2,978 Black/African American (11.92%), 14,971 Hispanic (59.92%), 2,149 Asian (8.60%), and 16,670 students with other races. 87 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total24,98511,32113,664
American Indian/Native American421329
Asian2,1491,0641,085
Black/African American2,9781,2601,718
Hispanic14,9716,5888,383
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1446579
White3,0441,5811,463
Two More1,333581752
Un-Known237115122
Non-resident Alien875433

Directory Information

Similar Schools to Long Beach City College

The following schools offer similar vocational programs that Long Beach City College have. Compare those schools to Long Beach City College with tuition, financial aid, offered career programs, and more academic facts.
Long Beach, CA
Pasadena, CA
Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Riverside, CA