Important Academic Statistics

Total 20,861 students attended Portland Community College in the academic year 2024-2025. There are 401 full-time faculties (instructional/teaching staffs) and 967 part-time faculties working for the school. The students to faculty ratio is 19 to 1. The number of non-teaching staffs is 1,605 (full-time) and 1,105 (part-time).
The graduation rate of Portland Community College is 18% and transfer-out rate is 20%. The retention rate is 63% at the school.
Key Academic Statistics
Student Population20,861
Graduation Rate18%
Number of Faculty1,368
Student to Faculty Ratio19 to 1

2025 Costs of Attendance

The 2025 tuition & fees of Portland Community College is $10,440 . The amount is for the largest program and the tuition of other programs may differ from it.
42% of enrolled students have received grants and/or scholarships and the average amount of received financial aid is $6,433 (exclude student loans).
2025Tuition, Books & Supplies, and Living Costs
Tuition & Fees$10,440
Average Financial Amount$6,433

Offered Certificate Programs

Portland Community College offers 75 career programs for Less than 12-Weeks Certificate, Less than 1-Year Certificate, 2 Years Certificate, 4 Years Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered program and online availability along with number of completers by certificate programs. Last year, 1,787 students have completed their career programs.
Offered Career Programs and Online Availability
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Less than 12-Weeks Certificate70311
Less than 1-Year Certificate4341,073
2 Years Certificate194357
4 Years Certificate6046
Total7581,787

Vocational Programs and Completers

The vocational programs at Portland Community College are offered both in online and on-site education. Total 1,787 students have completed their vocational/technical programs last year.
  • 311 students have earned/completed Less than 12-Weeks Certificate program.
  • 1,073 students have earned/completed Less than 1-Year Certificate program.
  • 357 students have earned/completed 1-2 Years Certificate program.
  • 46 students have earned/completed 2-4 Years Certificate program.
Less than 12-Weeks CertificateLess than 1-Year Certificate1-2 Years Certificate2-4 Years Certificate
Less than 12-Weeks Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Agriculture ✕ 1 completers
Landscaping and Groundskeeping✕1
Computer and Information Sciences ✕ 44 completers
Computer Programming, Specific Applications✕44
Engineering Technology ✕ 26 completers
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician✕26
Social Sciences ✕ 17 completers
Geographic Information Science and Cartography✕17
Precision Production Trades ✕ 123 completers
Welding Technology/Welder✕123
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 100 completers
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)✕98
Yoga Teacher Training/Yoga Therapy✕2
Total311
Less than 1-Year Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Agriculture ✕ 20 completers
Landscaping and Groundskeeping✕20
Architecture ✕ 0 completers
Environmental Design/Architecture✕0
Computer and Information Sciences ✔ (1 completers) 211 completers
Computer Programming, Specific Applications✔42
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance✕169
Personal and Culinary Services ✕ 0 completers
Food Preparation/Professional Cooking/Kitchen Assistant✕0
Education ✕ 39 completers
Adult and Continuing Education and Teaching✕12
Early Childhood Education and Teaching✕21
Teacher Assistant/Aide✕6
Engineering Technology ✕ 67 completers
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician✕3
Manufacturing Engineering Technology/Technician✕1
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians (other)✕0
Hazardous Materials Information Systems Technology/Technician✕0
Construction Engineering Technology/Technician✕7
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician✕56
Biological and Biomedical Sciences ✕ 13 completers
Biotechnology✕13
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies ✕ 16 completers
Gerontology✕16
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, and Fitness Studies ✕ 16 completers
Health and Physical Education/Fitness✕16
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 15 completers
Fire Science/Fire-fighting✕15
Social Sciences ✕ 27 completers
Geography (other)✕27
Construction Trades ✕ 3 completers
Electrical and Power Transmission Installation/Installer✕0
Building/Home/Construction Inspection/Inspector✕3
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 150 completers
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology✕55
Industrial Mechanics and Maintenance Technology✕67
Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician✕23
Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician✕5
Precision Production Trades ✕ 119 completers
Machine Tool Technology/Machinist✕0
Machine Shop Technology/Assistant✕16
Welding Technology/Welder✕103
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 70 completers
Design and Visual Communications✕11
Interior Design✕5
Intermedia/Multimedia✕15
Music Technology✕39
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 32 completers
Dental Hygiene/Hygienist✕0
Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services (other)✕6
Cardiovascular Technology/Technologist✕0
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)✕0
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer✕10
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling✕16
Business ✔ 185 completers
Customer Service Management✔4
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping✔109
Management Information Systems✔72
Total1,073
1-2 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Area, Ethnic, Cultural, Gender, and Group Studies ✕ 1 completers
Deaf Studies✕1
Communications Technologies ✕ 7 completers
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects✕7
Computer and Information Sciences ✔ (1 completers) 73 completers
Computer Programming, Specific Applications✔73
Engineering Technology ✕ 32 completers
Electrical, Electronic and Communications Engineering Technology/Technician✕0
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians (other)✕0
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician✕32
Legal Studies ✕ 30 completers
Legal Assistant/Paralegal✕30
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 36 completers
Airframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/Technician✕18
Aircraft Powerplant Technology/Technician✕18
Precision Production Trades ✕ 4 completers
Machine Tool Technology/Machinist✕4
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 27 completers
Design and Visual Communications✕25
Interior Design✕2
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 104 completers
Dental Assisting/Assistant✕32
Medical/Clinical Assistant✕56
Emergency Medical Technology/Technician (EMT Paramedic)✕16
Business ✔ 43 completers
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management✕1
Office Management and Supervision✔9
Accounting✔16
Marketing/Marketing Management✔17
Total357
2-4 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Education ✕ 4 completers
Education✕4
Engineering Technology ✕ 0 completers
Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians (other)✕0
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 42 completers
Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician✕8
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕13
Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician✕0
Airframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/Technician✕21
Total46

Enrollment Statistics

For academic year 2023-2024, total 20,861 students have enrolled into Portland Community College. By gender, 9,146 male and 11,715 female students are attending the school.
There are 10,406 White (49.88%), 1,136 Black/African American (5.45%), 4,770 Hispanic (22.87%), 1,693 Asian (8.12%), and 7,503 students with other races. 166 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total20,8619,14611,715
American Indian/Native American1305278
Asian1,693725968
Black/African American1,136507629
Hispanic4,7701,8592,911
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1235370
White10,4064,8345,572
Two More1,459604855
Un-Known978446532
Non-resident Alien16666100

Directory Information

Similar Schools to Portland Community College

The following schools offer similar vocational programs that Portland Community College have. Compare those schools to Portland Community College with tuition, financial aid, offered career programs, and more academic facts.
Oregon City, OR
Grants Pass, OR