Important Academic Statistics

Total 19,920 students attended Sacramento City College in the academic year 2024-2025. There are 270 full-time faculties (instructional/teaching staffs) and 399 part-time faculties working for the school. The students to faculty ratio is 26 to 1. The number of non-teaching staffs is 529 (full-time) and 408 (part-time).
The graduation rate of Sacramento City College is 33% and transfer-out rate is 11%. The retention rate is 69% at the school.
Key Academic Statistics
Student Population19,920
Graduation Rate33%
Number of Faculty669
Student to Faculty Ratio26 to 1

2025 Costs of Attendance

The 2025 tuition & fees of Sacramento City College is $12,616 . The amount is for the largest program and the tuition of other programs may differ from it.
63% of enrolled students have received grants and/or scholarships and the average amount of received financial aid is $3,469 (exclude student loans).
2025Tuition, Books & Supplies, and Living Costs
Tuition & Fees$12,616
Average Financial Amount$3,469

Offered Certificate Programs

Sacramento City College offers 75 career programs for Less than 12-Weeks Certificate, Less than 1-Year Certificate, 2 Years Certificate, 4 Years Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered program and online availability along with number of completers by certificate programs. Last year, 478 students have completed their career programs.
Offered Career Programs and Online Availability
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Less than 12-Weeks Certificate200
Less than 1-Year Certificate330251
2 Years Certificate390220
4 Years Certificate107
Total750478

Vocational Programs and Completers

The vocational programs at Sacramento City College are offered only in on-site (classroom) education. Total 478 students have completed their vocational/technical programs last year.
  • 251 students have earned/completed Less than 1-Year Certificate program.
  • 220 students have earned/completed 1-2 Years Certificate program.
  • 7 students have earned/completed 2-4 Years Certificate program.
Less than 12-Weeks CertificateLess than 1-Year Certificate1-2 Years Certificate2-4 Years Certificate
Less than 12-Weeks Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Business ✕ 0 completers
Business/Commerce✕0
Business Administration and Management✕0
Total0
Less than 1-Year Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Communication and Journalism ✕ 1 completers
Speech Communication and Rhetoric✕1
Communications Technologies ✕ 21 completers
Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician and Assistant✕3
Prepress/Desktop Publishing and Digital Imaging Design✕6
Animation, Interactive Technology, Video Graphics and Special Effects✕12
Computer and Information Sciences ✕ 44 completers
Information Technology✕3
Computer Programming/Programmer✕2
Computer Systems Analysis/Analyst✕11
Data Entry/Microcomputer Applications✕14
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design✕3
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications✕0
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance✕5
Computer Support Specialist✕6
Personal and Culinary Services ✕ 50 completers
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist✕50
Engineering Technology ✕ 14 completers
Hazardous Materials Management and Waste Technology/Technician✕9
Manufacturing Engineering Technology/Technician✕1
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician✕3
Electrical/Electronics Drafting and Electrical/Electronics CAD/CADD✕1
Work and Family Studies ✕ 8 completers
Child Care Provider/Assistant✕3
Apparel and Textile Manufacture✕5
Library Science ✕ 12 completers
Library and Archives Assisting✕12
Science Technologies/Technicians ✕ 21 completers
Chemical Technology/Technician✕21
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 6 completers
Industrial Mechanics and Maintenance Technology✕6
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 12 completers
Game and Interactive Media Design✕6
Film/Cinema/Video Studies✕4
Cinematography and Film/Video Production✕2
Business ✕ 26 completers
Business Administration and Management✕7
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping✕18
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science✕0
Small Business Administration/Management✕0
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations✕1
Total251
1-2 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Communication and Journalism ✕ 1 completers
Journalism✕1
Communications Technologies ✕ 15 completers
Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician and Assistant✕0
Recording Arts Technology/Technician✕2
Prepress/Desktop Publishing and Digital Imaging Design✕13
Computer and Information Sciences ✕ 32 completers
Information Technology✕2
Computer Programming/Programmer✕4
Computer Science✕0
Web Page, Digital/Multimedia and Information Resources Design✕0
Data Modeling/Warehousing and Database Administration✕0
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications✕11
Computer and Information Systems Security/Information Assurance✕15
Web/Multimedia Management and Webmaster✕0
Computer Support Specialist✕0
Personal and Culinary Services ✕ 43 completers
Cosmetology/Cosmetologist✕43
Engineering ✕ 0 completers
Telecommunications Engineering✕0
Engineering Technology ✕ 25 completers
Telecommunications Technology/Technician✕0
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/Technician✕23
Water Quality and Wastewater Treatment Management and Recycling Technology/Technician✕0
Mechanical Engineering/Mechanical Technology/Technician✕0
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician✕2
Electrical/Electronics Drafting and Electrical/Electronics CAD/CADD✕0
Work and Family Studies ✕ 0 completers
Child Care Provider/Assistant✕0
Apparel and Textile Manufacture✕0
Liberal Arts and Sciences, Humanities ✕ 18 completers
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies✕18
Science Technologies/Technicians ✕ 27 completers
Chemical Technology/Technician✕27
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 0 completers
Corrections✕0
Criminal Justice/Police Science✕0
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 6 completers
Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair✕0
Small Engine Mechanics and Repair Technology/Technician✕0
Airframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/Technician✕3
Aircraft Powerplant Technology/Technician✕3
Transportation and Materials Moving ✕ 4 completers
Airline/Commercial/Professional Pilot and Flight Crew✕3
Aviation/Airway Management and Operations✕1
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 31 completers
Dental Assisting/Assistant✕10
Community Health and Preventive Medicine✕4
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training✕17
Business ✕ 18 completers
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping✕18
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science✕0
Real Estate✕0
Total220
2-4 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 7 completers
Airframe Mechanics and Aircraft Maintenance Technology/Technician✕7
Total7

Enrollment Statistics

For academic year 2023-2024, total 19,920 students have enrolled into Sacramento City College. By gender, 8,223 male and 11,697 female students are attending the school.
There are 5,345 White (26.83%), 1,852 Black/African American (9.30%), 6,458 Hispanic (32.42%), 3,742 Asian (18.79%), and 8,746 students with other races. 53 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total19,9208,22311,697
American Indian/Native American873255
Asian3,7421,7012,041
Black/African American1,8527001,152
Hispanic6,4582,4643,994
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander23596139
White5,3452,3323,013
Two More1,463600863
Un-Known685273412
Non-resident Alien532528

Directory Information

Similar Schools to Sacramento City College

The following schools offer similar vocational programs that Sacramento City College have. Compare those schools to Sacramento City College with tuition, financial aid, offered career programs, and more academic facts.
Sacramento, CA
San Marcos, CA
Fullerton, CA
San Francisco, CA
Rocklin, CA