Important Academic Statistics

Total 20,969 students attended San Joaquin Delta College in the academic year 2024-2025. There are 245 full-time faculties (instructional/teaching staffs) and 243 part-time faculties working for the school. The students to faculty ratio is 45 to 1. The number of non-teaching staffs is 621 (full-time) and 287 (part-time).
The graduation rate of San Joaquin Delta College is 35% and transfer-out rate is 8%. The retention rate is 68% at the school.
Key Academic Statistics
Student Population20,969
Graduation Rate35%
Number of Faculty488
Student to Faculty Ratio45 to 1

2025 Costs of Attendance

The 2025 tuition & fees of San Joaquin Delta College is $9,772 . The amount is for the largest program and the tuition of other programs may differ from it.
30% of enrolled students have received grants and/or scholarships and the average amount of received financial aid is $6,021 (exclude student loans).
2025Tuition, Books & Supplies, and Living Costs
Tuition & Fees$9,772
Average Financial Amount$6,021

Offered Certificate Programs

San Joaquin Delta College offers 110 career programs for Less than 1-Year Certificate, 2 Years Certificate, 4 Years Certificate. The next table lists number of programs by offered program and online availability along with number of completers by certificate programs. Last year, 741 students have completed their career programs.
Offered Career Programs and Online Availability
Award LevelTotal Number of ProgramsAvailable Online ClassNumber of Completers
Less than 1-Year Certificate380741
2 Years Certificate6700
4 Years Certificate500
Total1100741

Vocational Programs and Completers

The vocational programs at San Joaquin Delta College are offered only in on-site (classroom) education. Total 741 students have completed their vocational/technical programs last year.
  • 741 students have earned/completed Less than 1-Year Certificate program.
Less than 1-Year Certificate1-2 Years Certificate2-4 Years Certificate
Less than 1-Year Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Agriculture ✕ 1 completers
Applied Horticulture/Horticulture Operations✕0
Landscaping and Groundskeeping✕1
Plant Nursery Operations and Management✕0
Communication and Journalism ✕ 0 completers
Radio and Television✕0
Communications Technologies ✕ 16 completers
Prepress/Desktop Publishing and Digital Imaging Design✕16
Computer and Information Sciences ✕ 3 completers
Computer and Information Sciences✕1
Computer Programming/Programmer✕2
Data Entry/Microcomputer Applications✕0
Engineering ✕ 3 completers
Pre-Engineering✕3
Engineering Technology ✕ 19 completers
Electromechanical Technology/Electromechanical Engineering Technology✕1
Electromechanical and Instrumentation and Maintenance Technologies/Technicians (other)✕3
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/Technician✕13
Mechanical Drafting and Mechanical Drafting CAD/CADD✕2
Work and Family Studies ✕ 59 completers
Child Care and Support Services Management✕0
Child Care Provider/Assistant✕58
Apparel and Textile Marketing Management✕1
Legal Studies ✕ 1 completers
Legal Assistant/Paralegal✕1
Liberal Arts and Sciences, Humanities ✕ 59 completers
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies✕59
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 8 completers
Corrections✕2
Criminal Justice/Police Science✕6
Construction Trades ✕ 53 completers
Electrician✕53
Building/Construction Site Management/Manager✕0
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 158 completers
Heavy Equipment Maintenance Technology/Technician✕60
Industrial Mechanics and Maintenance Technology✕0
Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician✕2
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕88
Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician✕8
Precision Production Trades ✕ 31 completers
Welding Technology/Welder✕31
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 2 completers
Fashion/Apparel Design✕0
Graphic Design✕2
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 18 completers
Radiologic Technology/Science - Radiographer✕1
Psychiatric/Mental Health Services Technician✕17
Business ✕ 110 completers
Office Management and Supervision✕14
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping✕26
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science✕28
Real Estate✕42
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services (other)✕0
Total741
1-2 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Agriculture ✕ 0 completers
Agricultural Mechanics and Equipment/Machine Technology✕0
Animal/Livestock Husbandry and Production✕0
Crop Production✕0
Landscaping and Groundskeeping✕0
Plant Nursery Operations and Management✕0
Turf and Turfgrass Management✕0
Architecture ✕ 0 completers
Architectural Technology/Technician✕0
Communication and Journalism ✕ 0 completers
Mass Communication/Media Studies✕0
Radio and Television✕0
Communications Technologies ✕ 0 completers
Photographic and Film/Video Technology/Technician and Assistant✕0
Computer and Information Sciences ✕ 0 completers
Computer and Information Sciences✕0
Computer Programming/Programmer✕0
Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications✕0
Web/Multimedia Management and Webmaster✕0
Personal and Culinary Services ✕ 0 completers
Cooking and Related Culinary Arts✕0
Education ✕ 0 completers
Teacher Assistant/Aide✕0
Engineering ✕ 0 completers
Pre-Engineering✕0
Engineering Technology ✕ 0 completers
Heating, Ventilation, Air Conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering Technology/Technician✕0
Mechanical Engineering/Mechanical Technology/Technician✕0
Drafting and Design Technology/Technician✕0
Civil Drafting and Civil Engineering CAD/CADD✕0
Electrical/Electronics Drafting and Electrical/Electronics CAD/CADD✕0
Mechanical Drafting and Mechanical Drafting CAD/CADD✕0
Foreign Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics ✕ 0 completers
American Sign Language (ASL)✕0
Work and Family Studies ✕ 0 completers
Adult Development and Aging✕0
Child Care Provider/Assistant✕0
Apparel and Textile Manufacture✕0
Apparel and Textile Marketing Management✕0
Liberal Arts and Sciences, Humanities ✕ 0 completers
Liberal Arts and Sciences/Liberal Studies✕0
Parks, Recreation, Leisure, and Fitness Studies ✕ 0 completers
Physical Fitness Technician✕0
Science Technologies/Technicians ✕ 0 completers
Science Technologies/Technicians (other)✕0
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 0 completers
Corrections✕0
Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration✕0
Fire Prevention and Safety Technology/Technician✕0
Construction Trades ✕ 0 completers
Carpentry/Carpenter✕0
Electrician✕0
Building/Construction Site Management/Manager✕0
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 0 completers
Electrical/Electronics Equipment Installation and Repair✕0
Heavy Equipment Maintenance Technology/Technician✕0
Autobody/Collision and Repair Technology/Technician✕0
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕0
Diesel Mechanics Technology/Technician✕0
Precision Production Trades ✕ 0 completers
Machine Tool Technology/Machinist✕0
Welding Technology/Welder✕0
Visual and Performing Arts ✕ 0 completers
Fashion/Apparel Design✕0
Interior Design✕0
Graphic Design✕0
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 0 completers
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist✕0
Medical Administrative/Executive Assistant and Medical Secretary✕0
Substance Abuse/Addiction Counseling✕0
Psychiatric/Mental Health Services Technician✕0
Community Health and Preventive Medicine✕0
Licensed Practical/Vocational Nurse Training✕0
Business ✕ 0 completers
Business/Commerce✕0
Logistics, Materials, and Supply Chain Management✕0
Office Management and Supervision✕0
Retail Management✕0
Accounting Technology/Technician and Bookkeeping✕0
Administrative Assistant and Secretarial Science✕0
Small Business Administration/Management✕0
Banking and Financial Support Services✕0
Real Estate✕0
Taxation✕0
Sales, Distribution, and Marketing Operations✕0
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services (other)✕0
Total0
2-4 Years Certificate Programs and Number of Completers
ProgramAvailable OnlineNumber of Completers
Work and Family Studies ✕ 0 completers
Child Care and Support Services Management✕0
Homeland Security, Law Enforcement, and Firefighting ✕ 0 completers
Criminal Justice/Police Science✕0
Mechanics and Repairers ✕ 0 completers
Automobile/Automotive Mechanics Technology/Technician✕0
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences ✕ 0 completers
Audiology/Audiologist and Speech-Language Pathology/Pathologist✕0
Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse✕0
Total0

Enrollment Statistics

For academic year 2023-2024, total 20,969 students have enrolled into San Joaquin Delta College. By gender, 8,427 male and 12,542 female students are attending the school.
There are 2,750 White (13.11%), 1,685 Black/African American (8.04%), 10,793 Hispanic (51.47%), 4,183 Asian (19.95%), and 12,202 students with other races. 20 students are enrolled with non-resident alien status.
Student Population By Race/ethnicity
TotalMaleFemale
Total20,9698,42712,542
American Indian/Native American522725
Asian4,1831,9082,275
Black/African American1,6856031,082
Hispanic10,7934,1426,651
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1496485
White2,7501,1321,618
Two More1,199484715
Un-Known1386078
Non-resident Alien20713

Directory Information

Similar Schools to San Joaquin Delta College

The following schools offer similar vocational programs that San Joaquin Delta College have. Compare those schools to San Joaquin Delta College with tuition, financial aid, offered career programs, and more academic facts.
Chula Vista, CA
Mission Viejo, CA
Riverside, CA