2021 Student Population

A total of 25,422 students have enrolled at American River College (all undergraduate).
By gender, 10,828 male and 14,594 female students are attending the school. By attendance status, there are 4,989 full-time students and 20,433 part-time students.
The number of students at American River College is very large compared to Public, 2-4 Years Colleges in California. Compared to similar schools in rankings such as Antelope Valley College and Chabot College, its population is very large (average population is 16,214).
American River College offers online degree/certificate programs and 7,172 students enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 10,828 male and 14,594 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 0.74 to 1 and the ratio is average (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution Table

Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total25,4224,98920,433
Men10,8282,1258,703
Women14,5942,86411,730

Gedner Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 10,194 White students (40.10%) and 6,615 Hispanic students (26.02%) at American River College(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at American River College.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Table

Population by Race/Ethnicity at American River College
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native1305080
Asian3,6661,6572,009
Black or African American1,8606871,173
Hispanic6,6152,7523,863
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander245102143
White10,1944,3515,843
Two or More Races1,603654949
Race/Ethnicity Unknown1,026539487
Total 25,42210,82814,594

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Student Age

By age, there are 13,598 students whose age under twenty five and 7,834 students whose age is over thirty years old at American River College.
Especially, 1,456 students are younger than eighteen and 160 students are older than sixty five.
The following table and chart show the student population by student age at American River College.

Enrollment by Student Age Table

Population by Student Age at American River College
TotalMenWomen
Total25,422 10,82814,594
Under 181,456 615841
18-194,766 2,2832,483
20-213,788 1,7362,052
22-243,588 1,5072,081
25-293,989 1,6512,338
30-342,837 1,1971,640
35-391,776 7101,066
40-491,995 7261,269
50-641,066 340726
65 and over160 6298
unknown1 10
Total 25,422 10,82814,594

Student Age Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

At American River College, 15,778 students (62.06% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 7,172 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 7,036 students live in California where American River College is located in and 0 students have enrolled from other states.

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
Number of Students
Total25,422
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes7,172
Enrolled Some in Online Classes8,606
Not Enrolled in Online Classes9,644
Online Student Population by Student Location
Number of Students
Total (Enrolled Excl.)7,172
California Residents7,036
Other State in U.S.0
Outside of U.S.11
Unknown125

Online Enrollment Chart