Student Population at ARC

Total Enrollment
31,366 (all undergraduate)
Undergraduate
31,366
Online Enrollment
4,316
Men Students
16,725
Women Students
14,641

2020 Student Population

A total of 31,366 students have enrolled at American River College (all undergraduate).
By gender, 16,725 male and 14,641 female students are attending the school. By attendance status, there are 6,173 full-time students and 25,193 part-time students.
The number of students at American River College is very large compared to Public, 2-4 Years Colleges in California. Compared to similar schools in rankings such as Antelope Valley College and Chabot College, its population is very large (average population is 17,968).
American River College offers online degree/certificate programs and 4,316 students enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 16,725 male and 14,641 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 1.14 to 1 and the ratio is extremely higher (less women students at the school) (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution

TableChart
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total31,3666,17325,193
Men16,7252,94913,776
Women14,6413,22411,417
Advertisement

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 12,331 White students (39.31%) and 8,469 Hispanic students (27.00%) at American River College(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at American River College.

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Table (by Gender)

Population by Race/Ethnicity at American River College
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native1537974
Asian3,6621,8271,835
Black or African American2,4331,1121,321
Hispanic8,4694,8413,628
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander269141128
White12,3316,0176,314
Two or More Races1,796808988
Race/Ethnicity Unknown2,1631,868295
Total 31,36616,72514,641

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Student Age

By age, there are 14,628 students whose age under twenty five and 10,838 students whose age is over thirty years old at American River College.
Especially, 722 students are younger than eighteen and 243 students are older than sixty five.
The following table and chart show the student population by student age at American River College.

Student Age Distribution Table (by Gender)

Population by Student Age at American River College
TotalMenWomen
Total31,366 16,72514,641
Under 18722 325397
18-194,728 2,3902,338
20-214,274 2,1742,100
22-244,904 2,6162,288
25-295,900 3,4712,429
30-343,910 2,3061,604
35-392,551 1,3851,166
40-492,604 1,3081,296
50-641,530 618912
65 and over243 132111
Total 31,366 16,72514,641

Student Age Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

At American River College, 9,398 students (29.96% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 4,316 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 4,292 students live in California where American River College is located in and 0 students have enrolled from other states.

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
Number of Students
Total31,366
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes4,316
Enrolled Some in Online Classes5,082
Not Enrolled in Online Classes21,968
Online Student Population by Student Location
Number of Students
Total (Enrolled Excl.)4,316
California Residents4,292
Other State in U.S.0
Outside of U.S.5
Unknown19

Online Enrollment Chart

Similar Colleges to ARC

Lancaster, CA
Hayward, CA
Rancho Cucamonga, CA
Glendora, CA
Palm Desert, CA
Advertisement