2022 Student Population

A total of 25,849 students have enrolled at American River College (all undergraduate).
By gender, 12,142 male and 13,707 female students are attending the school. By attendance status, there are 4,660 full-time students and 21,189 part-time students.
The number of students at American River College is very large compared to Public, 2-4 Years Colleges in California. Compared to similar schools in rankings such as Antelope Valley Community College District and Chabot College, its population is very large (average population is 14,634).
American River College offers online degree/certificate programs and 19,106 students enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 12,142 male and 13,707 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 0.89 to 1 and the ratio is higher (more men students at the school) (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution Table

Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total25,8494,66021,189
Men12,1422,07310,069
Women13,7072,58711,120

Gedner Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 10,033 White students (38.81%) and 7,258 Hispanic students (28.08%) at American River College(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at American River College.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Table

Population by Race/Ethnicity at American River College
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native1426775
Asian3,2761,4991,777
Black or African American1,8137151,098
Hispanic7,2583,6083,650
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander271117154
White10,0334,6355,398
Two or More Races1,528626902
Race/Ethnicity Unknown1,464855609
Total 25,84912,14213,707

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Student Age

By age, there are 12,995 students whose age under twenty five and 8,735 students whose age is over thirty years old at American River College.
Especially, 1,527 students are younger than eighteen and 184 students are older than sixty five.
The following table and chart show the student population by student age at American River College.

Enrollment by Student Age Table

Population by Student Age at American River College
TotalMenWomen
Total25,849 12,14213,707
Under 181,527 576951
18-194,500 2,0982,402
20-213,511 1,7631,748
22-243,457 1,6621,795
25-294,118 1,9932,125
30-343,151 1,6001,551
35-392,144 1,0121,132
40-492,179 9531,226
50-641,077 402675
65 and over184 82102
unknown1 10
Total 25,849 12,14213,707

Student Age Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

At American River College, 21,131 students (81.75% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 19,106 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 18,860 students live in California where American River College is located in and 0 students have enrolled from other states.

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
Number of Students
Total25,849
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes19,106
Enrolled Some in Online Classes2,025
Not Enrolled in Online Classes4,718
Online Student Population by Student Location
Number of Students
Total (Enrolled Excl.)19,106
California Residents18,860
Other State in U.S.0
Outside of U.S.34
Unknown212

Online Enrollment Chart