2021 Student Population

A total of 16,253 students have enrolled at California State University-East Bay - 13,141 undergraduate and 3,112 graduate.
By gender, 6,286 male and 9,967 female students are attending the school. By attendance status, there are 12,507 full-time students and 3,746 part-time students.
The number of students at California State University-East Bay is relatively small compared to Public, 4-Years Colleges in California. Compared to similar schools in rankings such as California Baptist University and California Lutheran University, its population is relatively small (average population is 18,590).
California State University-East Bay offers online degree/certificate programs and 15,367 students enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 6,286 male and 9,967 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 0.63 to 1 and the ratio is lower (relatively less men students at the school) (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total13,14110,4732,668
Men5,2394,0991,140
Women7,9026,3741,528
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total3,1122,0341,078
Men1,047658389
Women2,0651,376689

Gedner Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 5,483 Hispanic students (33.74%) and 3,679 Asian students (22.64%) at California State University-East Bay(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at California State University-East Bay.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Race/Ethnicity at California State University-East Bay
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native221012
Asian3,0021,4231,579
Black or African American1,257416841
Hispanic4,8631,6783,185
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1445886
White1,9568631,093
Two or More Races693279414
Race/Ethnicity Unknown532227305
Total 13,1415,2397,902
Population by Race/Ethnicity at California State University-East Bay
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native211
Asian677254423
Black or African American23368165
Hispanic620201419
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander23617
White774250524
Two or More Races1204080
Race/Ethnicity Unknown1677097
Total 3,1121,0472,065

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Student Age

By age, there are 9,172 students whose age under twenty five and 3,587 students whose age is over thirty years old at California State University-East Bay.
Especially, 131 students are younger than eighteen and 35 students are older than sixty five.
The following table and chart show the student population by student age at California State University-East Bay.

Enrollment by Student Age Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Student Age at California State University-East Bay
TotalMenWomen
Total13,141 5,2397,902
Under 18131 4487
18-192,144 7801,364
20-212,606 9651,641
22-243,686 1,5612,125
25-292,494 1,1801,314
30-34967 380587
35-39514 162352
40-49421 119302
50-64157 44113
65 and over21 417
Total 13,141 5,2397,902
Population by Student Age at California State University-East Bay
TotalMenWomen
Total3,112 1,0472,065
20-2112 48
22-24593 199394
25-291,000 316684
30-34595 214381
35-39323 123200
40-49373 124249
50-64202 60142
65 and over14 77
Total 3,112 1,0472,065

Student Age Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

At California State University-East Bay, 16,225 students (99.83% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 15,367 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 14,619 students live in California where California State University-East Bay is located in and 102 students have enrolled from other states.

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total16,25313,1413,112
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes15,36712,3613,006
Enrolled Some in Online Classes85876692
Not Enrolled in Online Classes281414
Online Student Population by Student Location
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total (Enrolled Excl.)15,36712,3613,006
California Residents14,61912,0382,581
Other State in U.S.1026834
Outside of U.S.643255388
Unknown303

Online Enrollment Chart