2021 Student Population

A total of 32,293 students have enrolled at California State University-Sacramento - 29,296 undergraduate and 2,997 graduate.
By gender, 13,650 male and 18,643 female students are attending the school. By attendance status, there are 25,686 full-time students and 6,607 part-time students.
The number of students at California State University-Sacramento is very large compared to Public, 4-Years Colleges in California. Compared to similar schools in rankings such as California Baptist University and California Lutheran University, its population is very large (average population is 16,208).
California State University-Sacramento offers online degree/certificate programs and 25,082 students enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 13,650 male and 18,643 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 0.73 to 1 and the ratio is average (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total29,29624,0685,228
Men12,66410,0762,588
Women16,63213,9922,640
Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total2,9971,6181,379
Men986472514
Women2,0111,146865

Gedner Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 11,123 Hispanic students (34.44%) and 8,392 White students (25.99%) at California State University-Sacramento(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at California State University-Sacramento.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Race/Ethnicity at California State University-Sacramento
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native612734
Asian5,7142,8142,900
Black or African American1,8357511,084
Hispanic10,4054,0196,386
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander266117149
White7,1843,1604,024
Two or More Races1,748782966
Race/Ethnicity Unknown1,061519542
Total 29,29612,66416,632
Population by Race/Ethnicity at California State University-Sacramento
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native15510
Asian349129220
Black or African American1373998
Hispanic718185533
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander16412
White1,208395813
Two or More Races1395188
Race/Ethnicity Unknown17171100
Total 2,9979862,011

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Student Age

By age, there are 23,613 students whose age under twenty five and 3,710 students whose age is over thirty years old at California State University-Sacramento.
Especially, 445 students are younger than eighteen and 15 students are older than sixty five.
The following table and chart show the student population by student age at California State University-Sacramento.

Enrollment by Student Age Table

UndergraduateGraduate
Population by Student Age at California State University-Sacramento
TotalMenWomen
Total29,296 12,66416,632
Under 18445 158287
18-197,001 2,7764,225
20-217,595 3,0654,530
22-247,803 3,6334,170
25-293,906 1,9881,918
30-341,306 596710
35-39545 217328
40-49481 168313
50-64206 60146
65 and over8 35
Total 29,296 12,66416,632
Population by Student Age at California State University-Sacramento
TotalMenWomen
Total2,997 9862,011
20-2131 625
22-24738 222516
25-291,064 357707
30-34499 192307
35-39256 96160
40-49275 84191
50-64127 2899
65 and over7 16
Total 2,997 9862,011

Student Age Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

At California State University-Sacramento, 31,745 students (98.30% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 25,082 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 24,419 students live in California where California State University-Sacramento is located in and 167 students have enrolled from other states.

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total32,29329,2962,997
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes25,08223,6251,457
Enrolled Some in Online Classes6,6635,5461,117
Not Enrolled in Online Classes548125423
Online Student Population by Student Location
TotalUndergraduateGraduate
Total (Enrolled Excl.)25,08223,6251,457
California Residents24,41923,1501,269
Other State in U.S.16715215
Outside of U.S.488315173
Unknown880

Online Enrollment Chart