Total Enrollment
11,922 (all undergraduate)
Undergraduate
11,922
Online Enrollment
9,253
Men Students
5,172
Women Students
6,750

2020 Student Population

A total of 11,922 students have enrolled at Chabot College (all undergraduate).
By gender, 5,172 male and 6,750 female students are attending the school. By attendance status, there are 3,387 full-time students and 8,535 part-time students.
The number of students at Chabot College is average compared to Public, 2-4 Years Colleges in California. Compared to similar schools in rankings such as American River College and Antelope Valley College, its population is small (average population is 17,564).
Chabot College offers online degree/certificate programs and 9,253 students enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 5,172 male and 6,750 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 0.77 to 1 and the ratio is average (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution Table

Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total11,9223,3878,535
Men5,1721,5443,628
Women6,7501,8434,907

Gedner Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 4,897 Hispanic students (41.08%) and 2,990 Asian students (25.08%) at Chabot College(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at Chabot College.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Table

Population by Race/Ethnicity at Chabot College
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native221012
Asian2,9901,3191,671
Black or African American1,063450613
Hispanic4,8971,9732,924
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander19184107
White1,715858857
Two or More Races828371457
Race/Ethnicity Unknown1528666
Total 11,9225,1726,750

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

At Chabot College, 10,840 students (90.92% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 9,253 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 9,022 students live in California where Chabot College is located in and 13 students have enrolled from other states.

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
Number of Students
Total11,922
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes9,253
Enrolled Some in Online Classes1,587
Not Enrolled in Online Classes1,082
Online Student Population by Student Location
Number of Students
Total (Enrolled Excl.)9,253
California Residents9,022
Other State in U.S.13
Outside of U.S.106
Unknown112

Online Enrollment Chart