2021 Student Population

A total of 19,707 students have enrolled at City College of San Francisco (all undergraduate).
By gender, 8,836 male and 10,871 female students are attending the school. By attendance status, there are 6,737 full-time students and 12,970 part-time students.
The number of students at City College of San Francisco is very large compared to Public, 2-4 Years Colleges in California. Compared to similar schools in rankings such as Columbia College and Palo Verde College, its population is very large (average population is 9,996).
City College of San Francisco offers online degree/certificate programs and 1,958 students enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 8,836 male and 10,871 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 0.81 to 1 and the ratio is average (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution Table

Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total19,7076,73712,970
Men8,8363,2395,597
Women10,8713,4987,373

Gedner Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 6,653 Asian students (33.76%) and 5,298 Hispanic students (26.88%) at City College of San Francisco(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at City College of San Francisco.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Table

Population by Race/Ethnicity at City College of San Francisco
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native472522
Asian6,6532,8883,765
Black or African American1,304612692
Hispanic5,2982,3282,970
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander19183108
White3,9651,9382,027
Two or More Races1,007429578
Race/Ethnicity Unknown822386436
Total 19,7078,83610,871

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Student Age

By age, there are 8,542 students whose age under twenty five and 7,625 students whose age is over thirty years old at City College of San Francisco.
Especially, 1,053 students are younger than eighteen and 330 students are older than sixty five.
The following table and chart show the student population by student age at City College of San Francisco.

Enrollment by Student Age Table

Population by Student Age at City College of San Francisco
TotalMenWomen
Total19,707 8,83610,871
Under 181,053 402651
18-192,640 1,4051,235
20-212,224 1,1481,076
22-242,625 1,1451,480
25-293,540 1,5152,025
30-342,614 1,1051,509
35-391,664 691973
40-491,776 7171,059
50-641,241 554687
65 and over330 154176
Total 19,707 8,83610,871

Student Age Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

At City College of San Francisco, 6,833 students (34.67% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 1,958 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 1,946 students live in California where City College of San Francisco is located in and 1 students have enrolled from other states.

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
Number of Students
Total19,707
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes1,958
Enrolled Some in Online Classes4,875
Not Enrolled in Online Classes12,874
Online Student Population by Student Location
Number of Students
Total (Enrolled Excl.)1,958
California Residents1,946
Other State in U.S.1
Outside of U.S.7
Unknown4

Online Enrollment Chart