Total Enrollment
14,667 (all undergraduate)
Undergraduate
14,667
Online Enrollment
2,803
Men Students
6,068
Women Students
8,599

2020 Student Population

A total of 14,667 students have enrolled at Cosumnes River College (all undergraduate).
By gender, 6,068 male and 8,599 female students are attending the school. By attendance status, there are 3,114 full-time students and 11,553 part-time students.
The number of students at Cosumnes River College is large compared to Public, 2-4 Years Colleges in California. Compared to similar schools in rankings such as Bakersfield College and Butte College, its population is average (average population is 13,634).
Cosumnes River College offers online degree/certificate programs and 2,803 students enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 6,068 male and 8,599 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 0.71 to 1 and the ratio is average (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution Table

Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total14,6673,11411,553
Men6,0681,3754,693
Women8,5991,7396,860

Gedner Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 4,099 Hispanic students (27.95%) and 3,976 Asian students (27.11%) at Cosumnes River College(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at Cosumnes River College.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Table

Population by Race/Ethnicity at Cosumnes River College
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native682642
Asian3,9761,8142,162
Black or African American1,321462859
Hispanic4,0991,6082,491
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander20675131
White3,3741,4171,957
Two or More Races989374615
Race/Ethnicity Unknown559268291
Total 14,6676,0688,599

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Student Age

By age, there are 9,524 students whose age under twenty five and 3,239 students whose age is over thirty years old at Cosumnes River College.
Especially, 578 students are younger than eighteen and 60 students are older than sixty five.
The following table and chart show the student population by student age at Cosumnes River College.

Enrollment by Student Age Table

Population by Student Age at Cosumnes River College
TotalMenWomen
Total14,667 6,0688,599
Under 18578 218360
18-194,030 1,9172,113
20-212,687 1,2311,456
22-242,229 9471,282
25-291,903 7271,176
30-341,146 398748
35-39768 236532
40-49813 243570
50-64452 124328
65 and over60 2733
unknown1 01
Total 14,667 6,0688,599

Student Age Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

At Cosumnes River College, 7,561 students (51.55% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 2,803 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 2,756 students live in California where Cosumnes River College is located in and 0 students have enrolled from other states.

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
Number of Students
Total14,667
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes2,803
Enrolled Some in Online Classes4,758
Not Enrolled in Online Classes7,106
Online Student Population by Student Location
Number of Students
Total (Enrolled Excl.)2,803
California Residents2,756
Other State in U.S.0
Outside of U.S.9
Unknown38

Online Enrollment Chart