Total Enrollment
18,649 (all undergraduate)
Undergraduate
18,649
Online Enrollment
18,429
Men Students
9,019
Women Students
9,630

2020 Student Population

A total of 18,649 students have enrolled at De Anza College (all undergraduate).
By gender, 9,019 male and 9,630 female students are attending the school. By attendance status, there are 9,316 full-time students and 9,333 part-time students.
The number of students at De Anza College is very large compared to Public, 2-4 Years Colleges in California. Compared to similar schools in rankings such as Allan Hancock College and Cuesta College, its population is very large (average population is 12,388).
De Anza College offers online degree/certificate programs and 18,429 students enrolled in online programs.

Enrollment Chart

Enrollment by Gender/Attending Status

By gender, there are 9,019 male and 9,630 female students attending the school. The male-to-female ratio is 0.94 to 1 and the ratio is extremely higher (less women students at the school) (the average male-to-female ratio over all U.S. colleges is 0.75 to 1).
The following table and chart show the student population by gender and attending status.

Gender Distribution Table

Population by Gender/Attending Status at
TotalFull-timePart-time
Total18,6499,3169,333
Men9,0194,8714,148
Women9,6304,4455,185

Gedner Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity

By race/ethnicity, there are 7,173 Asian students (38.46%) and 5,083 Hispanic students (27.26%) at De Anza College(top 2 most races/ethnicities). The following table summarizes the population diversity by race at De Anza College.

Enrollment by Race/Ethnicity Table

Population by Race/Ethnicity at De Anza College
TotalMenWomen
American Indian or Alaska Native281612
Asian7,1733,4523,721
Black or African American519271248
Hispanic5,0832,2532,830
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1004060
White3,2711,6451,626
Two or More Races971509462
Race/Ethnicity Unknown1617091
Total 18,6499,0199,630

Race/Ethnicity Distribution Chart

Enrollment by Student Age

By age, there are 13,074 students whose age under twenty five and 3,347 students whose age is over thirty years old at De Anza College.
Especially, 1,242 students are younger than eighteen and 114 students are older than sixty five.
The following table and chart show the student population by student age at De Anza College.

Enrollment by Student Age Table

Population by Student Age at De Anza College
TotalMenWomen
Total18,649 9,0199,630
Under 181,242 551691
18-195,646 3,0442,602
20-213,489 1,9651,524
22-242,697 1,3631,334
25-292,228 9531,275
30-341,208 467741
35-39715 217498
40-49857 222635
50-64453 180273
65 and over114 5757
Total 18,649 9,0199,630

Student Age Distribution Chart

Online Student Population

At De Anza College, 18,622 students (99.86% of total enrollment) take online classes to get their degrees. Among them, 18,429 students enrolled exclusively in online classes (i.e. no off-line attendance required) and others are taking online courses with off-line courses. The following tables describe the number of students who enrolled in one or more online courses.
By location of enrolled students, 16,733 students live in California where De Anza College is located in and 64 students have enrolled from other states.

Online Enrollment Table

Enrollment TypeStudent Location
Online Student Population
Number of Students
Total18,649
Enrolled Exclusively in Online Classes18,429
Enrolled Some in Online Classes193
Not Enrolled in Online Classes27
Online Student Population by Student Location
Number of Students
Total (Enrolled Excl.)18,429
California Residents16,733
Other State in U.S.64
Outside of U.S.1,322
Unknown310

Online Enrollment Chart